Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
superdave123456
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 1 of 4 (370 Views)

AutoCAD LT won't run

370 Views, 3 Replies
07-07-2011 06:40 AM

I installed AutoCAD LT on an XP machine running SP3 with 4 gigs of ram, a 250 gig hard drive, and an Intel i-5 3.20 GHz cpu.  It is a work computer and I am getting an error stating either there is a problem with the install or that there isn't sufficient rights to run the program.  I have attempted to run the program with the highest administration level, with no success.  Alternately when I install it on my Windows 7 work computer using myself as the administrator, it runs no problem.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Product Support
Posts: 1,311
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 4 (332 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT won't run

07-13-2011 01:12 PM in reply to: superdave123456

If the error is:

 

Unable to run AutoCAD.  This may be due to one of the following reasons:

1)  This version of AutoCAD was not installed properly.  In this case, you may wish to reinstall AutoCAD.

2) You do not have sufficient rights to run AutoCAD.

 

The only solution is to reformat the computer with a clean Windows XP.  Also, with 4 GB of RAM, I would get a x64 operating system because XP can only use 3 GB with the 'switch'.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1060353

 





David Lau
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-23-2012
Message 3 of 4 (182 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT won't run

11-23-2012 08:41 AM in reply to: superdave123456

It happens to me on Windows 7

Only the admin that installed may run the program

Even other admins get the error they are not admins

Should I reformat ?

I hope you can find another solution for me

 

 

Product Support
Posts: 1,311
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 4 of 4 (179 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT won't run

11-23-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: superdave123456

This workflow should work:

 

  • Elevate the user to Admin.
  • Run AutoCAD in that acccount and confirm that it works.
  • Remove Admin privileges to the end user.

If you have tried this already, then some files in the registry are not being written or edited.

 

You may need to extrapolate the registy values and locations from this solution:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS19170578



David Lau

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube