Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
scojoh
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-18-2010
Message 1 of 5 (385 Views)

AutoCAD LT 2012 activation issue

385 Views, 4 Replies
08-21-2013 10:02 AM

Good afternoon!

 

I'm trying to activate AutoCAD LT 2012 and it keeps telling me my serial number is invalid. It's correct and matches what is on the box.

 

Anyone have any ideas?  We've been having crash and freeze issues with LT 2013 and we want to try and see if using 2012 will fix the issues, and yes, we've already installed SP1 and SP2 for 2013 and the issues still occur.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (378 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 activation issue

08-21-2013 10:32 AM in reply to: scojoh
So you already upgraded 2012 to 2013, and went ahead and registered 2013?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
scojoh
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-18-2010
Message 3 of 5 (375 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 activation issue

08-21-2013 10:41 AM in reply to: pendean

pretty much yes. We have is running on a few machines. Rest are using 2011 at present. The 2011 machines work fine, but the new ones that we've already upgraded to 2013 are having issues, so we thought we'd step back to 2012 and see if the issues occur there or not.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (368 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 activation issue

08-21-2013 10:53 AM in reply to: scojoh

That would be why your old 2012 license is no longer valid. Sorry.

If you'd like help with 2013 installation, post back with details on the problems you've encountered.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 5 (362 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 activation issue

08-21-2013 11:03 AM in reply to: pendean

Dean is right.  When you upgrade, the lease on your old license expires.  If you are under Subscription, you can get an activation code for your old version, but you will have to do so manually.  See my invalid serial number link for a brief explanation.

 

If you are under Subscription, you can use the online method to activate your license here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/item?id=18424632&siteID=123112

Otherwise, you will have to continue to use 2013, as upgraded.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube