Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
randywestrate
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-11-2003
Message 1 of 4 (7,409 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD Electrical 2012 Symbol Libraries Locations

7409 Views, 3 Replies
10-10-2011 10:30 AM

I believe these two
issues are related.


  1. On Installation, The
    location for the "Default Drawing Standards" is "Z:\My
    Documents\Acade 2012\" but the system will not let this remain. I first
    time I installed the software I changed it to "C:\My Documents\Acade 2012\"
    but I had the issue as listed in #2. I then did an Un-install and made the file
    path for the "Standards"
    "C:\users\randyw\appdata\roaming\autodesk\autocad electrical
    2012\r18.2\enu\support\user\" because this is the first path listed on the
    "AutoCAD Message". Still did not work. The default path for the
    Symbol Library is "C:\users\public\documents\autodesk\acade 2012\:

  2. When I tried to add a
    wire tag to an existing drawings that I first developed in AutoCAD Electrical
    2011 I received an AutoCAD Message box station that the "File not found:
    WD_WNV.dwg", and it list several folder paths that it looked through.

Do I need to install
Electrical 2011 first . I have a new machine so it did not have a previous
version of AutoCAD on it?

Thanks

Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 619
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 2 of 4 (7,398 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012 Symbol Libraries Locations

10-10-2011 07:15 PM in reply to: randywestrate

The two drawing files that are used for wire numbers are WD_WNH.DWG for Horizontal and WD_WNV.DWG for Vertical. Both files are located in the default library you are using.It looks ACE is not finding it in your case. 

 

This can occur when changes have been made to the environment like an upgrade or moving folders to custom locations. 

 

The outdated paths are contained in the project file, so you must update the project paths by reading the current environment file.

Right click the current project in the Project Manager, select Properties. 

 

Select Schematic Libraries and select the default button as shown in the image.  Repeat for the other 3 sections.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Vinod Balasubramanian
Active Member
randywestrate
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-11-2003
Message 3 of 4 (7,389 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012 Symbol Libraries Locations

10-11-2011 03:02 AM in reply to: randywestrate

Thank you very much,

That seamed to take care of the problem.

 

New Member
deyoungr
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 4 of 4 (6,602 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012 Symbol Libraries Locations

04-24-2012 03:26 PM in reply to: randywestrate

I am using acade 2009 and am having a problem with my libraries. I have found how to change the project libraries on a project to project basis to a remote location. What I am trying to do is change the "default" settings for the schematic library. I assume this is just an editable text file but cannot find it.

 

 

Can anyone help me?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube