Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
rgeorge
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 1 of 3 (675 Views)

Architecture 2012 Installation Fails

675 Views, 2 Replies
09-08-2011 02:06 PM

I am trying to install a single server seat of Architecture 2012 on a Win 7 64-bit PC.  It seems to be installing correctly for a while, then fails and rolls back.  A couple things I've noticed in the log files...

TRANSFORMS="D:\x64\en-us\ACA\ACA.mst;C:\Users\Julie\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIEA06.tmp\x64\ACA\ACA-standalone.mst"

Is is correct for it to be using a "standalone" file during the network installation?

 

The last two lines:

Install AutoCAD® Architecture 2012 Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603

Rollback DirectX Runtime Failed Failure is ignored, Result=1619

 

And this is from ACA 2012 Global.log:

MSI (s) (28:44) [14:34:35:706]: Windows Installer installed the product. Product Name: AutoCAD Architecture 2012 - English. Product Version: 6.7.49.0. Product Language: 1033. Manufacturer: Autodesk. Installation success or error status: 1603.

 

I don't know if any of this is significant.  Let me know if it would help to upload either log files.

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (657 Views)

Re: Architecture 2012 Installation Fails

09-09-2011 07:38 AM in reply to: rgeorge

Unfortunately 1603 is a generic error.  You might consider copying your media to a folder on your hard drive and installing from there instead.  That sometimes gives better results.  Make sure you have admin rights, UAC is off, and anti-virus is disabled.  Good Luck!

 

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
rgeorge
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 3 of 3 (652 Views)

Re: Architecture 2012 Installation Fails

09-09-2011 03:19 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Ok. A new twist...

I found a rogue installation of Arch 2012 on the PC and removed it.  I was then able to complete the installation.  However, when I try to run it, it starts the installation process again.  If I begin the installation process a second time, it does not recognize the product key. 

 

Two more bits of info...

I installed AutoCAD 2012 on the PC that won't accept the Architecture 2012, and it worked fine.

I installed Architecture 2012 on another PC on the same network (which is running Acad 2012 with no problems).  It installed, but when I ran it, I got a "no valid network license" message.  In every case, I am installing it using Single Server option.

 

This is driving me crazy.  Please help!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube