Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
sola77
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2011
Message 1 of 3 (141 Views)

Any time i run the application launching program it runs the setup

141 Views, 2 Replies
07-13-2011 12:00 AM

I just installed autocad but the program wont run. it always runs the setup. i've reinstalled about six times and everytime it does the same thing.

*Expert Elite*
GTVic
Posts: 906
Registered: ‎09-07-2004
Message 2 of 3 (96 Views)

Re: Any time i run the application launching program it runs the setup

07-13-2011 11:12 AM in reply to: sola77

I think you should be more specific about what you see and what happens after the setup finishes, there are different types of setup, the main install and setup for first time user. There is also a specific forum for installation issues.

Employee
alison.gangler
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
Message 3 of 3 (83 Views)

Re: Any time i run the application launching program it runs the setup

07-14-2011 08:14 AM in reply to: sola77

Hi,

 

A few questions:

 

1. What is the OS?

 

2. Please locate the install SETUP log from the TEMP directory from when you installed and upload it to the case. Does it show all Success for all the packages within the install?

 

3. Does your user account have full Admin permissions on the system?

 

The setup running everytime you launch the program is an indication that either the program didn't install completely and is till trying to set the user settings for your account or that your user account doesn't have adequate permissions to maintain the user application profile.

 

You can also enable the verbose logging for Windows Installer by following the instructions in this Microsoft KB Article on Logging . Then launch the program again and let the setup run. As soon as it finished, then browse to the TEMP directory, accessed by typing '%temp%' in the START > RUN and locate the log file which will be named similar to MSIxxxxx.log where the 'x' is either a number or a letter. This will perhaps also show why the installer continually needs to update the application when you launch it.

 

Let me know how it goes. Thanks,

Alison

 

___________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Alison Gangler
IPG - ICP Install Engineer
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube