Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-04-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,208 Views)

Activation Wizard doesn't appear on startup.

1208 Views, 5 Replies
11-04-2012 11:30 AM

I installed Revit Arch 2013 and requested an activation key  which I have since received by email.  But when I start Revit, the Activation Wizard doesn't appear so I can't enter the activation key.  Any ideas on how I can enter the activation info?

 

Les

Alumni
arlinpega.bibat
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Message 2 of 6 (1,203 Views)

Re: Activation Wizard doesn't appear on startup.

11-04-2012 09:03 PM in reply to: LesWoolsey

Hi LesWoolsey:

 

Here are some helpful information on how to activate your serial number:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17971157&linkID=9240617

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=18513720&linkID=9240617

 

For activation issue, please contact our Registration and Activation Team directly for assistance or call them at the following numbers:

 

Americas: (800) 551-1490

Europe / Middle East / Africa: 65.6735.5688

Asia / Pacific: 41.32.723.9595

 

I hope this helps. 

 

Best Regards,

 



Arlin Bibat
Product Support
aaronhai
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 3 of 6 (1,200 Views)

Re: Activation Wizard doesn't appear on startup.

11-04-2012 09:11 PM in reply to: LesWoolsey

Hi LesWoolsey,

 

If you only have single product installed in your machine, please delete the Licensing info (adsk*.data file) to force re-activation.

 

To delete the licensing info, please backup and remove these files:

 

On Vista or Windows 7
C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet\adskflex_00691b00_tsf.data
C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet\adskflex_00691b00_tsf.data.?backup

On Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\FLEXnet\adskflex_00691b00_tsf.data
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\FLEXnet\adskflex_00691b00_tsf.data.backup

 

Please let me know if that works.

 

Thank you.



Aaron Hai
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-04-2012
Message 4 of 6 (1,176 Views)

Re: Activation Wizard doesn't appear on startup.

11-05-2012 02:53 PM in reply to: aaronhai

After moving those files out of the way and starting Revit, I was asked about joining the quality feedback program and then Revit continued.  I saw a small Window shich said it was checking the licensing but then that box disappeared and  I did not get the activation wizard.

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-04-2012
Message 5 of 6 (1,175 Views)

Re: Activation Wizard doesn't appear on startup.

11-05-2012 02:54 PM in reply to: arlinpega.bibat

I had already gone through  those pages and they offered no useful information regarding this problem.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-24-2014
Message 6 of 6 (80 Views)

Re: Activation Wizard doesn't appear on startup.

03-28-2014 11:56 AM in reply to: LesWoolsey

I do have exactly the same problem, I've downloaded Revit and AutoCAD Architeture 2014 on student basis , Revit works properly but the activation wizard for AutoCAD Architure don't appear at all. when I click or double click on the icon (on desktop screen) nothing happens. please somebody prompt me with the solution 

Thanks, Hamid

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube