Installation & Licensing

Reply
sas
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 1 of 3 (83 Views)

Acad 2010

83 Views, 2 Replies
10-01-2012 10:07 AM

I just loaded ACAD 2010 on a new computer (transferred the registration) and it will not open?  It appears to get all the way open and then at the last second an error says a software has shut down ACAD. I have went into windows Explorer and switched the signatures around and still nothing. 

Product Support
aaronhai
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 2 of 3 (67 Views)

Re: Acad 2010

10-03-2012 02:22 AM in reply to: sas

If you only have single product installed in your machine, please delete the adsk*.data file to force re-activation.

 

On Win7
C:\ProgramData\flexnet\adsk*.data

On XP
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\flexnet\adsk*.data

 

If problem persists, you may need to re-install and re-activate product.

 

Thank you.



Aaron Hai
sas
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 3 of 3 (56 Views)

Re: Acad 2010

10-04-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: aaronhai
The file can not be found on the computer? Any other Suggestions? -- SAS+Associates 605 Board of Trade Building 301 West First Street Duluth, MN 55802 P 218.391.1335 F 218.722.6697 mail@saslandarch.com saslandarch.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube