Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
rf_heli
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-28-2005
Message 1 of 7 (230 Views)
Accepted Solution

ACADE Startup Error 142

230 Views, 6 Replies
04-08-2014 10:59 AM

I am trying to evaluate Autocad electrical with the trial.  When I start it I get the error unable to open application error 142 message.

 

I have Autocad 2012 installed and it is using a network floating license.  I am pretty sure it has soemthing to do with this but I am not seeing how to get the trial working along with keeping 2012 working as is.

 

Thank you

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 440
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 2 of 7 (209 Views)

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 03:45 PM in reply to: rf_heli

Hello,

 

Can you provide a screenshot or the full text of the error you are getting? Also, what operating system is this?



Jeffry Asbury
Contributor
rf_heli
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-28-2005
Message 3 of 7 (206 Views)

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 03:50 PM in reply to: asburyj

Windows 7 64bit

 

 

 

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 440
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 4 of 7 (199 Views)

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 03:54 PM in reply to: rf_heli

In some cases this can be cause by a corruption of your microsoft .net framework 4 (or 4.5) can you try repairing or uninstalling and re-installing .net framework?



Jeffry Asbury
Contributor
rf_heli
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-28-2005
Message 5 of 7 (193 Views)

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 04:13 PM in reply to: asburyj

Tired both a repair and uninstalling and reinstalling frameworks.  I still get the same error message. 

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 440
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 6 of 7 (189 Views)

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 04:16 PM in reply to: rf_heli

It looks like there may also be a conflict with adobe acrobat 9. Take a look at the solutions in this thread

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/AutoCAD-2015-Unable-to-start-0xc0000142/td-p/49...



Jeffry Asbury
Contributor
rf_heli
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-28-2005
Message 7 of 7 (185 Views)

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 04:37 PM in reply to: asburyj

Thank you,  I had to run the Autoruns executable to uncheck the two .dll files that were shown. 

 

Nvinitx.dll and nvinit.dll

 

Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube