Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
david.wrede
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-23-2000
Message 1 of 5 (78 Views)

ACAD14 Licensing Problems

78 Views, 4 Replies
08-21-2000 11:00 AM
i'm bringing a new user up on ACAD14, so far to little avail. User is on a different subnet so i set ACADSERVER variable in AUTOEXEC.BAT and set WINS to point to license server. Reinstalled ACAD14, rebooted, license refused. Put an "@" sign in front of license server name in ACADSERVER variable, rebooted; still nothing. User is running Win95, has a static IP address, and picks up ACAD2K no problem (we are currently running both versions until everything switches over).
i'm outta ideas. Any fresh ideas out there?
Thanks,
Dave Wrede
*Support\, Autodesk
Message 2 of 5 (78 Views)

Re: ACAD14 Licensing Problems

08-22-2000 01:14 AM in reply to: david.wrede
Is the R14 actually R14.01, and if so did you deploy it or install it
straight to the client machine ? Check if you have the ADESKSYS.DLL, 84kb in
size in the acad executable directory.

--
Simon Gillis
Product Support Analyst
AMG Product Support UK
Worldwide Support & Services, Autodesk
Member
david.wrede
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-23-2000
Message 3 of 5 (78 Views)

Re:

08-23-2000 09:32 AM in reply to: david.wrede
As to it being R14.01, i dunno. As to the adesksys.dll, there is a copy in the ACAD2K directory that is 88kb, the same as the other computer in the office (that works fine). My current plans are to uninstall both R14 and 2K and reinstall them, starting with R14. i think i installed 2K first then R14 and maybe i just need to reverse the process.

i'll let You know of any results.

Thanks,

Dave Wrede
*Support\, Autodesk
Message 4 of 5 (78 Views)

Re:

08-24-2000 01:28 AM in reply to: david.wrede
The adesksys.dll 88kb in size is for AutoCAD 2000. If you have R14.01 you
will also need an adesksys.dll 84kb in size in your R14 executable
directory.

--
Simon Gillis
Product Support Analyst
AMG Product Support UK
Worldwide Support & Services, Autodesk
Member
david.wrede
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-23-2000
Message 5 of 5 (78 Views)

Re:

08-24-2000 10:23 AM in reply to: david.wrede
i must be using R14.0 since none of my other machines have the ADESKSYS.DLL loaded and they all run fine. i uninstalled both R14 and R2K and tried reinstalling to no avail. Next step is to either find a copy of the 84kb file or try a virgin machine.
Thanks,
Dave Wrede

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube