Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 7 (205 Views)

2013 raster secondary installer

205 Views, 6 Replies
02-07-2013 01:05 PM

I recently deployed 2013 IDSP and everytime I start civil3d the raster secondary installer runs. Is that a problem? can it be fixed?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,044
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 7 (197 Views)

Re: 2013 raster secondary installer

02-07-2013 02:30 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Usually that means registry and/or local user file settings made by the secondary installer are not being kept, and usually thats a rights issue.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 7 (189 Views)

Re: 2013 raster secondary installer

02-09-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: dgorsman

Hmm. each user at each work station has admin rights.?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 7 (173 Views)

Re: 2013 raster secondary installer

02-11-2013 08:24 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Have any of the user's profile settings been moved from default location elsewhere, like on a server?

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 7 (170 Views)

Re: 2013 raster secondary installer

02-11-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I would have to check with IT but I doubt anything changed

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,044
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 6 of 7 (156 Views)

Re: 2013 raster secondary installer

02-12-2013 11:20 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes - at least, enough to allow modification of the appropriate registry entries.  We have a number of different programs which run with local data files and stores some additional information in the registry.  Locking things down would prevent the software from running properly.

 

For Raster Design, you might get away with a power/admin user starting the program and getting the secondary installer to run properly before letting a restricted user.  Probably a good idea to check the registry before, during, and after running to see if things are getting added where necessary.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Product Support
byron.morales
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 7 of 7 (142 Views)

Re: 2013 raster secondary installer

02-14-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hello All:

 

This issue was similar to:

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2012/04/raster-design-2013-missing-commands-iinsert.html

 

We resolved the issue with Joe as follows:

 

We cheked the registry entry:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19\AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

 

There Raster 2013 was associated with Map 3D but the program had not being opened yet, therefore the program folder had not been created yet and Raster kept trying to write there.

 

We Opened Map 3D and it created the program folders and now Raster's Secondary Installer does not appear anymore.

 

In Short Please launch all 3 AutoCAD verticals (AutoCAD, Civil 3D and Map 3D) and then Raster will not run the secondary installer.

 

Regards,



Byron Morales

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube