Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
nick.beaven
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-01-2008
Message 1 of 10 (377 Views)

2012 Licence Behaviour

377 Views, 9 Replies
09-19-2011 07:24 AM

We have a pool Building Design Suite Premium’s that we have recently added to our servers and I was under the impression that if you open a Revit (High value product) then opened an AutoCAD (Low value product) that this would only use one licence from the pool. However from our last couple of days worth of records this doesn’t seem to be the case, meaning that my licence usage is doubling up from where it should be. Can anyone confirm how the licences are supposed to work or if anyone is having the same issues?

 

Cheers,

 

Nick B

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,013
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 10 (364 Views)

Re: 2012 Licence Behaviour

09-19-2011 09:38 AM in reply to: nick.beaven
Unfortunately, AutoCAD does not properly cascade to the Bulding Design Suites. This is a known issue. I'm hoping eventually this is addressed in a future hotfix.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,197
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 10 (361 Views)

Re: 2012 Licence Behaviour

09-19-2011 09:41 AM in reply to: TravisNave

the workaround was to install autocad from the Building Design Suite products: http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2011/08/autodesk-suites-building-design-suite-2012-doesnt...

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,013
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 10 (360 Views)

Re: 2012 Licence Behaviour

09-19-2011 10:05 AM in reply to: nick.beaven
True. That *does* work. It's a shame though that the other AutoCAD verticals don't cascade properly to BDS. :-(
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,197
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 10 (356 Views)

Re: 2012 Licence Behaviour

09-19-2011 10:08 AM in reply to: TravisNave

it seems the new suites all have cascading issues

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,013
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 10 (350 Views)

Re: 2012 Licence Behaviour

09-19-2011 10:14 AM in reply to: nick.beaven
That ain't no lie. I'd like to see hotfixes like what they did for Civil. Probably not until next year's release...
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
nick.beaven
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-01-2008
Message 7 of 10 (339 Views)

Re: 2012 Licence Behaviour

09-20-2011 12:14 AM in reply to: nick.beaven

Thanks all for the replys, is anyone else regreting the switch to suites yet?!?!?

New Member
brijen.eurosoft
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
Message 8 of 10 (238 Views)

Re: 2012 Licence Behaviour

02-24-2012 01:10 AM in reply to: nick.beaven

Hi all,

 

I'd like to share my issue. One of our customers was earlier having Revit Archi Suite, Revit Structure Suite and Revit MEP suite each 3 licenses. Now they've got BDS 5 nos. on the same server. We've got single lic file from Autodesk including all the above licenses. Now if anybody opens AutoCAD 2012 (installed from BDS) and Revit 2012 on the same client machine, it consumes 2 license which is not correct.

 

I want another clarification about the behaviour in case of standalone installation of BDS. Is it possible to open two windows for two diff products from BDS 2012 in standalone mode? What will happen if we open Revit 2012 and revit 2011 simultaneously on the same pc in case of standalone installation?

 

let me know if anybody could help.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Brijen Parmar

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,197
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 9 of 10 (229 Views)

Re: 2012 Licence Behaviour

02-24-2012 06:15 AM in reply to: brijen.eurosoft

standalone license works differently than network

the 2011 and 2012 licenses are separate from each other in standalone licensing

in network licensing it falls under the same roof because of package statements in the license file

New Member
brijen.eurosoft
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
Message 10 of 10 (211 Views)

Re: 2012 Licence Behaviour

02-24-2012 11:08 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks for the reply Darren.

 

Since all new suites have cascading issue, i guess it's better to use BDS in standalone mode if we want to use previous versions as well.

 

-

Brijen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube