Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
fawzimasri7137
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
Message 1 of 19 (1,637 Views)
Accepted Solution

2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

1637 Views, 18 Replies
11-19-2010 01:52 PM

Hello,

 

I have installed the lic manager for a Revit MEP 2011 on a win7 pro machine.

 

after many attempts i am still not able to obtain a valid license.  i always get the same error [-15.570].

 

 

one thing i noticed is that every time i start the service using lmtools, i can see two (2) lmgrd.exe process runing in the task manager, not just one.

 

when i stop the service using lmtools, both of them disappear.

and if right click on either one of these lmgrd.exe and choose to ponit to originating file, it points to the same file.

 

SO my question is whether having two lmgrd process runing is expected or not???

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 2 of 19 (1,608 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

11-21-2010 10:24 PM in reply to: fawzimasri7137

That is expected. These processes will ensure your product run.don't worry about it.

You mentioned -15 error, does this appear on the server side or the client side?

If on server, means your service not run correctly, just check your service configration, the license file and your hostname, Mac address.

If on client, means somthing wrong with the communication between your server and client, check if you can ping  from server to client and from client to server, ensure your 2080 and 27000-27009 port open,or close your firewall on client and server to ensure these port not blocked.

Good luck!




Emily Xu
Contributor
fawzimasri7137
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
Message 3 of 19 (1,590 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

11-23-2010 08:01 PM in reply to: emily.xu

Hi emily,

 

you have no idea how many times i uninstalled and cleaned anything to do with autodesk, just to get rid of that second process.... so thanks for confirmation.

 

regarding the error, i get it whether i try to get a license from revit that is installed on the server and from the Revit installed on a client machine.

 

I have disabled the Firewall in both client and Server

i have disabled Data execution prevention (DEP) in both client and server

i can ping from server to client and visa versa

i have double checked that the Host name and the MAC address are correct in the License file

 

So i am not sure what else i should check, any ideas??

 

i am on a win 7 professional 64 bit

 

 

fawzi

 

 

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 4 of 19 (1,587 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

11-23-2010 08:19 PM in reply to: fawzimasri7137

Can you tell me if the license server works? or can you attach your license status and log file located on your server for me to check if something wrong I can find in these files?




Emily Xu
Contributor
fawzimasri7137
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
Message 5 of 19 (1,571 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

11-24-2010 12:41 PM in reply to: fawzimasri7137

Hi emily,

 

-i have re-installed the NetworkLic Manager again on the host. id = revit_desktop_1; mac:7071BC3AiFCA

-I created a new service  to use the lic: pointing to lic fille form AutoDesk, and to lmgrd.exe that i just installed.

- i checked to LMTools to  ignore lic file path environment ( i saw that somewhere that why i did it)

- I starte the process and checked status : and i could not see any errors.

- I pinged the host from the Client and had 0% loss of packets

- i pinged the Cclient from the Host and again 0% loss of packets

- i opened Revit and gave the name of my host (revit_desktop_1) and same thing it did not like it. and came back with same error:  Unable to obtain a valid lic.... error[-15:570]

 

**- i opened the error log under my lic and i see "  Unable to initialize access to trusted storage: 1"

 

** - I noticed in the processes that flexnet licensing service 64 is not running.  i right clicked on it to start it and i got the error: "flexnet licensing service 64 could not be started either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled device associated with it ..."

 

- so i tried to install a hot fix from Autodesk, though i do not think it is the culprit ... but it did not install for some reason. (autodesklicensinghotfix.exe)

 

 

please find attachement of lic and log

 

 

any help appriciated...

 

 

fawzi

ps: win 7 Proffesional, intel i7 core. data execution protection (DEP) and Firewall are both disabled.

 

 

 

 

Contributor
fawzimasri7137
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
Message 6 of 19 (1,565 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

11-24-2010 01:39 PM in reply to: fawzimasri7137

hi,

 

was able to re start the flexnet service.

so i tried to obtain a license again, and still have the same error: was not able to obtain a valid license.

 

here is the log file attached.

Contributor
fawzimasri7137
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
Message 7 of 19 (1,540 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

11-24-2010 05:19 PM in reply to: fawzimasri7137

HIi All,

 

i finally got the solution from a ideate support - our local reseller for AutoDesk products -

 

It was as simple as disabling IP6.

 

i disabled it on the client only and tested and i was able to obtain a license.

I also tested it by disabling the Server only, and not the client and it worked then as well.

 

For disabbling IP6 in win7 do the following: 

- type IP6 in the search box above the windows button. (bottom right)

- widows will open the control panel at Control Panel > Network and Internet > Network COnnections

- right click on the loal area connection icon and choose properties

- Uncheck the box for IPv6 support

- click OK

 

 

Tthanks for your help you guys...

 

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 8 of 19 (1,537 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

11-24-2010 05:26 PM in reply to: fawzimasri7137

Very gald to hear your problem solved!

And also, I want to give you additional info about IPV6, we have an update version for Lmtools, you can find it at :http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=10976858&linkID=13140816, so you can just update your license server without disable Ipv6.

 




Emily Xu
Contributor
fawzimasri7137
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
Message 9 of 19 (1,509 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

11-25-2010 04:06 PM in reply to: emily.xu

Hi Emily,

 

thanks for the link, i will test it on Monday.

 

can you point me to any link that will help me in using the license manager with a client sitting on the same desktop?

 

when the client is on a seperate machine i am now able to obtain a valid license, however, when the client is on the same machine as the lic manager, i get the same error[-15:570] .

 

thanks,

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 10 of 19 (1,503 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

11-25-2010 05:54 PM in reply to: fawzimasri7137

You can find the solution on : http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?linkID=9240617&id=10245934&siteID=123112. It includes general errors with network license and the solutions.




Emily Xu

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube