Area :: Header
Meet the Experts Webinar
Learn how Black Forest Games rebooted the classic C64 platform game “Giana Sisters” from 1987 using Autodesk 3ds Max®.
Discussion Groups

Installation - Hardware - OS

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎02-18-2007

Maya Render farm: Do batch slaves need to be authorized?

41 Views, 4 Replies
03-18-2009 06:47 AM
Investigating what it would take to put together a maya rendering farm. From what I've gathered so far you need to go get yourself a render manager...kind of a pain, but okay. Then have it launch maya in batch mode. Now what I haven't been able to figure out is if maya can run in batch mode without being authorized. In other words do you have unlimited render nodes like Max?
Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite* | Moderator
n8skow
Posts: 5,254
Registered: ‎10-06-2006

Re: Maya Render farm: Do batch slaves need to be authorized?

03-19-2009 06:36 PM in reply to: lehm
The Maya Software renderer will let you use as many render slaves as you want on a single license.
If your referring to MentalRay rendering, however, you get two satellite licenses with Maya Complete, and 8 with Maya Unlimited.
Please use plain text.
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-29-2010

Re: Maya Render farm: Do batch slaves need to be authorized?

10-13-2009 03:19 AM in reply to: n8skow
If i have 1 network Maya 2010 license plus 3 Maya standalone, how many machines can i have working in render farm?
Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite* | Moderator
n8skow
Posts: 5,254
Registered: ‎10-06-2006

Re: Maya Render farm: Do batch slaves need to be authorized?

10-13-2009 12:43 PM in reply to: lehm
Maya 2010:

Comes with 5 licenses of mental ray for Maya Batch for those with network licenses of Maya
Comes with 8 licenses of mental ray for Maya Satellite for easy distribution of interactive viewport rendering jobs.
Please use plain text.
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-29-2010

Re: Maya Render farm: Do batch slaves need to be authorized?

10-14-2009 03:55 AM in reply to: n8skow
So... if ´have 2 network licenses ( 5 + 5 batch render nodes) i may put 10 Pc working for same job?
Or i will always have a limit of 5 5 batch render nodes?

Tanks
Please use plain text.