Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
New Member
majirku
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-14-2012
Message 1 of 4 (6,700 Views)

WMS publishing problem, cannot load WMS Failed to get bands data.

6700 Views, 3 Replies
05-17-2013 03:00 AM

I published on IMS 2013 few layers to WMS. In "Infrastructure Map Server - Site Administrator" under "Configure WMS" I changed text-box Server name to relevant server name (in my case it is vtacnik

 

After I ran http://vtacnik/mapserver2013/mapagent/mapagent.fcgi?service=wms&request=GetCapabilities I get output saved in WMS.xml.

When you look this excerpt, there is: xlink:href="http://localhost:8008/mapserver2013/mapagent/mapagent.fcgi?"

<GetMap>
<Format>image/png</Format>
<Format>image/jpeg</Format>
<Format>image/gif</Format>
<DCPType>
<HTTP>
<Get>
<OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="http://localhost:8008/mapserver2013/mapagent/mapagent.fcgi?"/>
</Get>
</HTTP>
</DCPType>
</GetMap>

 Is "localhost:8008" right? If not, why it was not change to server name "vtacnik" after I configured WMS?

 

I tried to add new layer into AutoCAD MAP3D, I was successfully connected and WMS schema was successfully loaded:

MAP3D_FDO_WMS.png

 

But when I checked layer to load it and click "Add to Map" I get error:

"Failed to get bands data.

Unable to connect to the host."

 

It is same error with Scheboygan data as well with my own data.

 

Where can be the problem?

Valued Mentor
jackie.ng
Posts: 275
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 2 of 4 (6,686 Views)

Re: WMS publishing problem, cannot load WMS Failed to get bands data.

05-19-2013 08:23 PM in reply to: majirku

Go to Site Administrator - Configure (WMS/WFS)

 

Check that the server name does not have the port number.

 

I'm guessing the installer fails to update this part of the configuration if you didn't choose the bundled (Apache) configuration, where this configuration value would be applicable.

 

- Jackie

New Member
majirku
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-14-2012
Message 3 of 4 (6,678 Views)

Re: WMS publishing problem, cannot load WMS Failed to get bands data.

05-20-2013 12:19 AM in reply to: jackie.ng

Hello Jackie,

Thank you for your answer. 

I believe I changed settings of WMS/WFS to my server name without port number.

See print screen:

IMS_WMS_settings

Active Member
kalman.albert
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 4 of 4 (6,552 Views)

Re: WMS publishing problem, cannot load WMS Failed to get bands data.

07-15-2013 03:49 AM in reply to: majirku

You must restart server to update settings.

 

Albert

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.