Hi Jack, not sure what's wrong with your tiff image shifting problem.
Based on my experience in using Autodesk FDO Provider for Raster with MGE
for good performance, here are some suggestions:
1) A single ECW file can give you the best performance in MGE, which is
different from MG6.5. So whatever possible, convert your multiple ECWs or
TIFFs to a single ECW file (size <4GB) for a MGE image layer.
2) For better performance of a TIF image layer in MGE, you need to 1) reduce
the total size of the files by creating subsampled (and tiled) TIF files
(using Raster Workshop) and/or 2) reduce the total number of the files by
merging your TIF files with a tool (e.g. FME or FWTOOLs). In your case, 1300
of TIF files is defintely too many. MGE is different from MG 6.5 and it
will not read your MG 6.5's RIC file. In my case, I subsampled my 347 TIFF
files of 2 GB to the same number of 36 MB (about 1.5% of the original), and
use the subsampled files for the image layer from infinity to 1:6000, the
original TIFF files for a detail scale (>1:6000). This way, the display time
is under 10 seconds.
3) You have to use your TIF files together with their TFW (a ESRI world file
for georeferencing info) files under the same folder, unless your TIF files
are GEOTIFF files which mean the georeferencing info is incorporated within
the TIFF files (as a file header info).
Meng
wrote in message news:5921372@discussion.autodesk.com...
Dave -
Here's the URL if you want to try it yourself.
http://gaston.dot.pima.gov/mapguide2009/mapviewerajax/?WEBLAYOUT=Library://WebLayout/PCDOTMGE2009-1.WebLayout&LOCALE=en
Username is Anonymous. There are 2 problematic layers:
2005clr02ft
2005clr02ft-tfws
The first one was created with the tfws in the directory. I thought that
they might have been causing the problem so I created the "NoTFW" layer with
the tfws removed from the directory.
Another odd thing that's happening is that not all of the images are showing
up, and it's different for both layers. I guess they get dropped from the
list (where ever it's located) when the layers are initially created?
The area I sent as jpgs were around TRS 121234, which is located in the
upper center of the County. If you turn on the TRS layer it will help you
find it.
Jack