Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jacklloyd
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎09-30-2003
Message 1 of 10 (172 Views)

Need username and password for MGE Viewers

172 Views, 9 Replies
09-27-2006 01:35 PM
I'm stumped with a problem I'm having accessing the ajax and dwf viewers (initiated in Studio) from the server that MGE is installed on. Everything works fine - loading data, creating the map and the web layout but when I choose to view the map with the ajax or dwf viewer, the browser window opens and I need to supply a username and password to view the map. I've gone through IIS admin thinking it's some type of permission or security setting but from what I'm seeing, it's not. I'm using PHP for my development environment.

Thanks
*Andy Morsell
Message 2 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Need username and password for MGE Viewers

09-27-2006 01:55 PM in reply to: jacklloyd
Jack,
It's prompting you for the MapGuide Enterprise user as configured in
Administrator that has rights to view the web layout. You can actually add
two additional, undocumented URL parameters to the web layout address. For
instance, if the layout address is this:

http://localhost/mapguide/mapviewerajax/?WEBLAYOUT=Library%3a%2f%2fSamples%2fSheboygan%2fLayouts%2fSheboyganAsp.WebLayout&LOCALE=en

Then make it this:

http://localhost/mapguide/mapviewerajax/?WEBLAYOUT=Library%3a%2f%2fSamples%2fSheboygan%2fLayouts%2fSheboyganAsp.WebLayout&LOCALE=en&USERNAME=Anonymous&PASSWORD=

By default, MapGuide Enterprise has a user called Anonymous with no password
that has view-only privileges. Also, take a look at the example
applications, for PHP one of the files is ajaxviewersample.php, for how to
create a wrapper around an existing web layout while programatically passing
the username and password.


--
Andy Morsell, P.E.
Spatial Integrators, Inc.
http://www.SpatialGIS.com


wrote in message news:5343123@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm stumped with a problem I'm having accessing the ajax and dwf viewers
(initiated in Studio) from the server that MGE is installed on. Everything
works fine - loading data, creating the map and the web layout but when I
choose to view the map with the ajax or dwf viewer, the browser window opens
and I need to supply a username and password to view the map. I've gone
through IIS admin thinking it's some type of permission or security setting
but from what I'm seeing, it's not. I'm using PHP for my development
environment.

Thanks
Distinguished Contributor
jacklloyd
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎09-30-2003
Message 3 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Need username and password for MGE Viewers

09-27-2006 04:23 PM in reply to: jacklloyd
Thanks Andy. That did the trick. I would have never guessed that one. As if the URL isn't long enough already! You'd think there would be somewhere in Studio that you could assign user group(s) to the web layout so the URL gets constructed properly with those parameters. I've spent quite a few hours on this one.

Jack
*Andy Morsell
Message 4 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Need username and password for MGE Viewers

09-27-2006 07:18 PM in reply to: jacklloyd
Yeah, it's confusing since the user/pw challenge/response dialog looks
almost identical to one you would get from the web server, so it's not
always obvious that you should be entering MapGuide Server specific
credentials rather than network credentials here.

Andy

wrote in message news:5343369@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thanks Andy. That did the trick. I would have never guessed that one. As if
the URL isn't long enough already! You'd think there would be somewhere in
Studio that you could assign user group(s) to the web layout so the URL gets
constructed properly with those parameters. I've spent quite a few hours on
this one.

Jack
Distinguished Contributor
jacklloyd
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎09-30-2003
Message 5 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Need username and password for MGE Viewers

09-28-2006 07:38 AM in reply to: jacklloyd
That's what did it. I think if it would have been different looking, maybe similar to the one used with Studio, I would have figured it out sooner (maybe).

I'm finding MGE to be pretty good so far. We've been using MG since 1996, and it's been difficult to accept this dramatic change. We were also beta testers for the OS version and at the time were not very impressed with performance and functionality. Now that I'm using it (Enterprise version) more, I'm seeing some real potential. Do you know if there are performance differences between the OS and Enterprise versions?

Thanks again for your help
*Andy Morsell
Message 6 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Need username and password for MGE Viewers

09-28-2006 10:52 AM in reply to: jacklloyd
The current shipping MapGuide Enterprise uses the current MGOS build, so
performance should be the same. I believe that is the intention; as
Autodesk develops patches for Enterprise, they will update the downloadable
MGOS build so the core technology remains in synch between the two. I know
they are close to releasing the first service packs for MGE. They've asked
me to test a couple iterations, and performance with certain data types,
like Oracle Spatial is much, much better.

Andy


wrote in message news:5343926@discussion.autodesk.com...
That's what did it. I think if it would have been different looking, maybe
similar to the one used with Studio, I would have figured it out sooner
(maybe).

I'm finding MGE to be pretty good so far. We've been using MG since 1996,
and it's been difficult to accept this dramatic change. We were also beta
testers for the OS version and at the time were not very impressed with
performance and functionality. Now that I'm using it (Enterprise version)
more, I'm seeing some real potential. Do you know if there are performance
differences between the OS and Enterprise versions?

Thanks again for your help
*Jason Birch
Message 7 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Need username and password for MGE Viewers

09-28-2006 07:05 PM in reply to: jacklloyd
jlloyd wrote:
> Now that I'm using it (Enterprise version) more, I'm seeing some real potential.

No kidding, eh?

I was able to rebuild most of my existing site with enhancements from
scratch after an FME data transfer in less than an hour and a half.

Andy, the most recent FME betas include the ability to set geometry type
for SDF+

Jason
*Andy Morsell
Message 8 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Need username and password for MGE Viewers

09-28-2006 08:02 PM in reply to: jacklloyd
Yeah, I saw that in the improvement list for the latest beta and am anxious
to give it a try. It should eliminate the step of having to output to Shape
and then converting to SDF during the load procedure.


Andy

"Jason Birch" wrote in message
news:5344880@discussion.autodesk.com...
jlloyd wrote:
> Now that I'm using it (Enterprise version) more, I'm seeing some real
> potential.

No kidding, eh?

I was able to rebuild most of my existing site with enhancements from
scratch after an FME data transfer in less than an hour and a half.

Andy, the most recent FME betas include the ability to set geometry type
for SDF+

Jason
*James Card
Message 9 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Need username and password for MGE Viewers

09-29-2006 08:04 AM in reply to: jacklloyd
On Thu, 28 Sep 2006 20:02:07 -0700, Andy Morsell
wrote:

> Yeah, I saw that in the improvement list for the latest beta and am
> anxious to give it a try. It should eliminate the step of having to
> output to Shape and then converting to SDF during the load procedure.
>
> "Jason Birch" wrote in message
> news:5344880@discussion.autodesk.com...
>
>> Andy, the most recent FME betas include the ability to set geometry
>> type for SDF+

Yes, it's true. We're now having FME write directly into the repository.
The first time we did this we had to open each layer in Studio and
reselect the geometry field, but after that every update is flawless.

--
James Card
*Jason Birch
Message 10 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Need username and password for MGE Viewers

09-30-2006 05:43 PM in reply to: jacklloyd
James Card wrote:
> Yes, it's true. We're now having FME write directly into the repository.
> The first time we did this we had to open each layer in Studio and
> reselect the geometry field, but after that every update is flawless.

I like it because it allows me to write multiple tables into the same
file for portability. Not sure yet if this has an effect on performance
though.

Jason

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community