Hi,
we are testing the mobile viewer for our IMS projects. I have tried to use the My Location but it works very strange.
Using iPhone iOS 5.1, with Safari.
When I start My location then the first position is determined and marked on the map but the accuracy is round about 100m or more. It doesn't change like by the other maping apps. If I switch to other maping app (e.g. Geocaching) then the second shows much better accuracy instantly. If I switch back Mobile Viewer also imporve the accuracy but don't change my position as I am moving my self around and in couple of seconds bring the accuracy again to the 100m and more.
Are there any settings that we missed?
The blue circle that should indicate the accuracy also do not match the accuracy written in information window of mobile viewer.
Thanks for help,
Martin
In the uncompressed version, you can find it in:
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk Infrastructure Web Server Extension 2013\www\MobileViewer\lib\mobileviewer_control_geolocate.js
Around line 152:
var size = new OpenLayers.Size(accuracyPixels, accuracyPixels);