Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
robertfritz
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-31-2005
Message 1 of 11 (226 Views)

MapGuide Studio / MG Enterprise / Raster Images not shown

226 Views, 10 Replies
07-27-2006 01:28 AM
Hello,

I have tried to add some raster images to the sample project in MapGuide studio (Sheboygan) and to add raster images to an new project. The images are loaded successfully, but they are not shown - neither in the studio preview nor in the web browser. No error messages are displayed.
What can I do?

Thank you,
Robert
Active Contributor
robertfritz
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-31-2005
Message 2 of 11 (226 Views)

Re: MapGuide Studio / MG Enterprise / Raster Images not shown

07-27-2006 01:57 AM in reply to: robertfritz
When I try to reconfigure my raster image catalog in the Layer Editor (reconnect to the resource) a new symbols appears (exclamation point) and the flyout tells me:

"Feature source is invalid. Reason: An exception occurred in FDO component. Failed to de-serialize spatial contexts from the configuration"

Would be nice to see the error message immediately. Second - what does ist mean?
*Mindaugas Bliûdþius
Message 3 of 11 (226 Views)

Re: MapGuide Studio / MG Enterprise / Raster Images not shown

08-30-2006 05:33 AM in reply to: robertfritz
I have the same problem. Did you managed to resolve it?

wrote in message news:5250007@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I try to reconfigure my raster image catalog in the Layer Editor
(reconnect to the resource) a new symbols appears (exclamation point) and
the flyout tells me:

"Feature source is invalid. Reason: An exception occurred in FDO component.
Failed to de-serialize spatial contexts from the configuration"

Would be nice to see the error message immediately. Second - what does ist
mean?
Contributor
bcales
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 4 of 11 (226 Views)

Re: MapGuide Studio / MG Enterprise / Raster Images not shown

03-22-2007 10:30 AM in reply to: robertfritz
Any resolution - there are several posts on this, but no answer
Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 5 of 11 (226 Views)

Re: MapGuide Studio / MG Enterprise / Raster Images not shown

03-22-2007 12:04 PM in reply to: robertfritz
Actually one of the posts does state the answer. The solution is to ensure you have installed Service Pack 1 to both the Server and Studio. The issue is specific to running on systems that are non-English. Fixes were inlcuded in SP1. If you have installed SP1 on both the Server and Studio or are running both on English OS's then there may be a new problem.

Regards,
Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
bcales
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 6 of 11 (226 Views)

Re: MapGuide Studio / MG Enterprise / Raster Images not shown

03-22-2007 02:37 PM in reply to: robertfritz
I've ran all 3 SP - Studio, MG, Web Extensions, and still the same problem.

Now with the above I was trying to verify the install, but I am not sure the correct version numbers.
Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 7 of 11 (226 Views)

Re: MapGuide Studio / MG Enterprise / Raster Images not shown

03-22-2007 03:06 PM in reply to: robertfritz
The version numbers for the service packs should be 178.64.

What language is your OS running under? Have you modified your regional settings at all?

Regards,
Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
bcales
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 8 of 11 (226 Views)

Re: MapGuide Studio / MG Enterprise / Raster Images not shown

03-22-2007 03:34 PM in reply to: robertfritz
Studio: 1.0.0.17864
Site Version: 1.0.0.17864
Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 9 of 11 (226 Views)

Re: MapGuide Studio / MG Enterprise / Raster Images not shown

03-23-2007 08:50 AM in reply to: robertfritz
It would be helpful if you could let me know what langauge your server OS is running on. Does it use the convention of a comma for the decimal separator as opposed to a period? This was the root of the issue that was addressed in SP1.

It may be that you need to reload your image files after the SP has been applied.

Regards,
Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
bcales
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 10 of 11 (226 Views)

Re: MapGuide Studio / MG Enterprise / Raster Images not shown

03-27-2007 08:15 AM in reply to: robertfritz
Win 2003 Server
Autodesk MGE 7 w/ SP1 all around.

The version are . not ,

I get this issue with trying to reload my imagery.

Imagery is mr. SID format, stored on the local drive.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.