Infrastructure Map Server Developer

Reply
New Member
sbiot
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-31-2012
Message 1 of 3 (768 Views)

Could not load MapguideDotNetApi in windows 2008 R2 64 bits

768 Views, 2 Replies
01-02-2013 03:22 AM

Hi

 

I installed first visual studio 2010, then installed AIMS2013 in a directory out of Program Files, followed all the instructions in http://download.autodesk.com/media/adn/AIMS2012_Webcast_English/AIMS2012_Webcast_English.html but didn't work. If netframework for web aplication is 3.5 i get could not load mapguidedotnetapi  earlier time error, i f i change to framework 4 i get could not load mapguidedotnetapi  format incorrect. AIMS2013Pool is configured to netframework 4 and 32 bits false.

 

I tried to find the solution in forums and internet, tried a lot of things but none work.

 

Could anyone tell me some clue or link, thank you, kind regards and happy new year

Board Manager
Daniel.Du
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 2 of 3 (704 Views)

Re: Could not load MapguideDotNetApi in windows 2008 R2 64 bits

01-22-2013 09:49 PM in reply to: sbiot

If you followed the webcast but not succeeded, there may be some problem about the installation. Would you please check this post to check whether the installation is correct? 

http://adndevblog.typepad.com/infrastructure/2012/04/install-autodesk-infrastructure-map-server-2013...

http://adndevblog.typepad.com/infrastructure/2012/07/installing-autodesk-infrastructure-map-server-2...

AIMS2013 uses .net framework 4.0. 

 

You said that "install in a directory out of Program Files," is it permission problem? I have no idea only by this information, just guessing.... 



Daniel Du
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

New Member
sbiot
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-31-2012
Message 3 of 3 (699 Views)

Re: Could not load MapguideDotNetApi in windows 2008 R2 64 bits

01-23-2013 02:45 AM in reply to: sbiot

Hi Daniel

 

I can work perfectly in windows 7 32 bits, at this moment i'm installing on windows 7 64 bits to try if this is a problem on windows 2008 r2 64 Bits or if its a problem with 64 bits in general, i will post in a few hours the result of this installation

 

Thank you


Salvador Biot

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community