I can't find any way to connect to WMS services.
Is there someone who knows how I can do?
Many thanks
Giovanni
Hi John, thanks for your quick answer.
But, where is GDAL provider?
I want to connect to Tuscany WMS service at address:
http://web.regione.toscana.it/wmsraster/com.rt.wms.RTmap/wms?map=wmsofc
I looked for in database sources, i found WFS but no WMS or GDAL.
Hi Giovanni,
You need to make up a GDAL structured XML file. This XML file holds information about your WMS server. I've attached an example file for you to change to your needs, only inserted your URL like you mentioned. Several other information needs still to be added. Look for the quotes within [..]
When you have structured your XML file and saved it to some location on your HD, you can then just add this file directly into InfraWorks using Raster Type. Your WMS map should be loaded up and draped over your terrain. Below an example:
Let me know if this works out for you?
Goodluck!
John
Hi John,
Many thanks for your needful explanation!
I prepared an XML and loaded it with the raster provider.
Unfortunately, after half an hour of elaboration, i had several errors of this kind:
659257 [7660]: GDALRasterData.cpp(64): error: GDAL: C:\CorsoInfraWorks2014\DatiSiena\WMS-Ortofoto-Siena\WMS-Toscana-Ortofoto.xml, band 1: IReadBlock failed at X offset 32, Y offset 32
659257 [7660]: GDALRasterData.cpp(64): error: GDAL: GetBlockRef failed at X block offset 32, Y block offset 32
659291 [2764]: GDALRasterData.cpp(64): error: GDAL: GDALWMS: The server returned exception code 'MissingParameterValue': msWMSLoadGetMapParams(): WMS server error. Missing required parameter SRS
You can find attached the XML I used.
Thanks again
Best regards
Giovanni
Giovanni,
You might want to check your layer name in the XML (rt_ofc 10k10), because when I connect to your WMS from Map 3D I only see the following layers available:
There is not an "rt_ofc 10k10" layer in there?
Also you might lower the SizeX and SizeY values, since they represent the pixels from the raster that you are querying.
Regards,
John
Hi John, thanks!
I made several tentatives.
I found the name of the layer in the .layer file saved from Map 3D, that, by the way, connects very well to the WMS service.
I tried with layer name OFC 2010 COL that you see in the WMS schema, but I had a clear error in the Log:
"GDALWMS: The server returned exception code 'LayerNotDefined': msWMSLoadGetMapParams(): WMS server error. Invalid layer(s) given in the LAYERS parameter. A layer might be disabled for this request. Check wms/ows_enable_request settings."
Using the name "rt_ofc 10k10" the error for LAYER parameter disappears.
I lowered SizeX and SizeY to 20000
You can find attached the new XML
But, unfortunately I have again the error "Refresh failed for: WMS-Toscana-Ortofoto5.xml"
The log shows:
300140 [10584]: GDALRasterData.cpp(64): error: GDAL: C:\CorsoInfraWorks2014\DatiSiena\WMS-Ortofoto-Siena\WMS-Toscana-Ortofoto5.xml, band 1: IReadBlock failed at X offset 2, Y offset 2
300140 [10584]: GDALRasterData.cpp(64): error: GDAL: GetBlockRef failed at X block offset 2, Y block offset 2
300453 [6172]: GDALRasterData.cpp(64): error: GDAL: GDALWMS: The server returned exception code 'MissingParameterValue': msWMSLoadGetMapParams(): WMS server error. Missing required parameter SRS"
Is there any problem with SRS EPSG:4326?
In Infraworks I am using LL84
Best regards
Giovanni
It seems there is a problem with your WMS url, not sure though how to solve this soon. I did try a couple of things but nothing worked.
I've also tried to find some other Italian based WMS servers but couldn't find any who responded. With my own data it works fine so it is possible, that's for sure.
Can you try another WMS server you know of?
Regards,
John
hello!
i have a similar problem. I have a xml file from my city ( http://www.stuttgart.de/item/show/476067 )
If I open the xml file with Infraworks 2014, it always gives me an error. Anyone can help me pls ?
i want to add the error message: "there is no valid data source to import"
thanks,
Thomas
Hi Giovanni,
Please use attached GDAL WMS XML file and see if this works for you.
Kind regards,
Edward Winter
Hi Edward,
You are very kind!
Unfortunately, i used your Xml but I had the useful error.
See image and log file attached...
I will try again tomorrow, beginning with GetMap in a browser.
Many thanks!
Giovanni
Finally I saw in the XML received with GetCapabilities that the problem was in Bounding Box.
Using BB of the XML from the server, now it works well!!
See attached XML
MAny thanks and best regards!
Giovanni
Hi Edward,
You are right, I had two obstacles to overcome to have WMS working in InfraWorks.
- The first, for the internet connection, was the Proxy: fortunately I have also a free wireless.
- The second was the Bounding Box: I used a different, lighter, model for these tentatives.
With InfraWorks 2014 I had a generic error, with InfraWorks 360 (2015) I had a more specific error in the log:
something like "the source is outside the bounding box".
Modifying the BB, using the whole BB of Tuscany it worked well, because in InfraWorks I set a specific BB for the model.
So, in a few seconds I had the ground imagery loaded.
Now I am working to improve the resolution, increasing SixeX and SizeY.
A first tentative, with 10000 worked in a couple of minutes.
Regards!
Giovanni
John,
I read through this post and followed instructions as best as I could, however, I am still getting a "failed to import" upon bringing the .XML file into InfraWorks. Naturally I am missing something important. I have attached my .XML file and here is a link to Connecticut's image server; https://cteco.uconn.edu/ctraster/rest/services/images/Ortho_2016/ImageServer.
Is this something you could help me with?
Thanks for your time.
Chris H