InfraWorks General

Reply
Contributor
r.j.w.cross
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-13-2012
Message 1 of 3 (323 Views)

Roads not cutting into terrain on FBX export

323 Views, 2 Replies
03-23-2012 02:20 PM

Hi,

 

 

On really large FBX exports the roads in the scene no longer seem to cut into the terrain (instead float above it, which leads to some uggly loooking roads, that sometimes also go under the terrain).

 

I have also recently swapped out the terrain in AIM for a smaller one, but it looks fine in AIM, so not sure why it exports badly.

 

Is there a way to fix this?

Employee
konstantin.baumann
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 2 of 3 (315 Views)

Re: Roads not cutting into terrain on FBX export

03-26-2012 02:07 AM in reply to: r.j.w.cross

A couple of questions:

  1. Can you provide screenshots showing the behavior? Or a sample project?
  2. What kind of road style are you using (regular, bridge, tunnel)?
  3. What kind of terrain are you using (grid, TIN, contour)?
Contributor
r.j.w.cross
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-13-2012
Message 3 of 3 (312 Views)

Re: Roads not cutting into terrain on FBX export

03-26-2012 04:15 AM in reply to: r.j.w.cross

Hi Thanks for the reply.

 

Some more behaviour, This only happens when exporting a large section of the scene (over 10 km squared). (The FBX is 400mb + .I have managed to work around it by exporting the scene in two halves (each around 200mbs). Then the road cuts holes into the terrain in the FBX exports as expected (and sits in those holes nicely, rather than having a no cuts in the terrain object and having the roads floating slightly above (and below) the terrain due to the contours not quite being the same.

 

As for your questions:

 

1.  Can you provide screenshots showing the behavior? Or a sample project?

---> I will try tomorrow with the sceen shots, although it takes a long time to reproduce. The project file is many GBs so I will probably not be able to upload that.

 

2. What kind of road style are you using (regular, bridge, tunnel)?

---> Predominantly regular, but with some bridges

 

3. What kind of terrain are you using (grid, TIN, contour)?

--->the terrain has been generated from shape files

 

Many thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community