InfraWorks General

Reply
Contributor
scottkent
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 11 of 26 (1,020 Views)

Re: Linework from DWG

02-14-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: TRogers

To help me understand what is happening, are you trying to import linework that defines the outline of a parking lot?

Scott Kent P.E.
Senior QA Analyst II
Infrastructure Collaboration Products

Autodesk, Inc.
100 Commercial Street
Manchester, NH 03101
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 12 of 26 (1,019 Views)

Re: Linework from DWG

02-14-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: scottkent

Yessir, that is correct.  I have tried the IMX, AutoCAD DWG and the SHP option.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Contributor
scottkent
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 13 of 26 (1,015 Views)

Re: Linework from DWG

02-14-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: TRogers

The reason you are forced to specify what type of entity to configure the dwg as is because it needs to know what kind of style to apply.  To get a parking lot, just import the outlne as a dwg, config as a coverage area and apply some asphalt like style.  Without looking at your specific data, I cannot say why it isn't working for you.  I have done this hundreds of times and have no problem getting it to work, using the guidelines I mentioned earlier.  IMX is not meant to work for this scenario - it will only transfer surface, alignment/road, and pipe data.

Scott Kent P.E.
Senior QA Analyst II
Infrastructure Collaboration Products

Autodesk, Inc.
100 Commercial Street
Manchester, NH 03101
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 14 of 26 (1,014 Views)

Re: Linework from DWG

02-14-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: scottkent

That is what I did for the parking lot, but I have the islands as you can see in the picture I attached in a previous reply.  Anyway, if you look at the picture you will see that I used the Pipes type and it actually looks kind of like a curb.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Member
jaan.hurditch
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-06-2012
Message 15 of 26 (735 Views)

Re: Linework from DWG

05-21-2013 03:34 AM in reply to: TRogers

This may seem trivial but I was having the same error message ("no valid data source") when trying to import dwg files into my model until I closed the file I was trying to import.

 

Further to this though, I want to show pure linework on the surface (draped) to show property boundaries without converting it to a road or a pipe etc, can this be done?

 

Regarding the autosave function can you turn this off and enable manual save?

 

I have previously imported large amount of satelite data into my model which corrupted the entire model and due to autosave the model was then unusable so I basically have to start from scratch!! Please give the user the option of autosave if they want and let the user save as they see fit.

 

Overall, Infraworks and Infrastructure modeller are very glitchy and unstable. I find it hilarious that even the Autodesk video presentations and webinars have problems and glitches within the very small and simple files they are demonstrating with. How are we supposed to use this stuff for real world projects if Autodesk cant even get a simple model working in the classroom...?

 

Disappointing.

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 16 of 26 (719 Views)

Re: Linework from DWG

05-23-2013 07:46 PM in reply to: jaan.hurditch

While I am having some issues with stability, I think this "work-in-progress" software definitely has promise. Whether it is ready for primetime? I will withhold judgement for now. I need more hours with it.

 

Todd, for making your curbs, could you have imported the polylines (through SHP, I guess) as roads and then have applied a road style that models a curb? Wouldn't that let you model the curbs to exact designs instead of using look-alikes?

 

Tim

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 17 of 26 (713 Views)

Re: Linework from DWG

05-24-2013 05:45 AM in reply to: tcorey

I never thought about that Tim.  Thanks.  What I did this morning to play around with this, is, I copied a style and deleted all the entities on it except for the curb.  I'm going to test it to see if it works for me.  I'll keep you posted.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Contributor
jmaeding
Posts: 932
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 18 of 26 (707 Views)

Re: Linework from DWG

05-24-2013 09:32 AM in reply to: TRogers

I'd rather make curbs part of the surface, or 3d model them in acad using 3d pline for top of curb, and a curb section for sweep command.

Note that 2014 fixed the issue where 3d solids in an fbx do not come in at right spot. Now you can simply 3d model in acad, export to fbx, and pull into aim using "local origin" like we have always wanted.

Active Contributor
k.lew
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-27-2014
Message 19 of 26 (297 Views)

Re: Linework from DWG

03-20-2014 05:43 PM in reply to: jaan.hurditch

I struggled with importing DWGs as well.  Shocked (and pleased) that closing the dwg in AutoCAD first was the solution!!

Thanks!


jaan.hurditch wrote:

This may seem trivial but I was having the same error message ("no valid data source") when trying to import dwg files into my model until I closed the file I was trying to import.

 

Further to this though, I want to show pure linework on the surface (draped) to show property boundaries without converting it to a road or a pipe etc, can this be done?

 

Regarding the autosave function can you turn this off and enable manual save?

 

I have previously imported large amount of satelite data into my model which corrupted the entire model and due to autosave the model was then unusable so I basically have to start from scratch!! Please give the user the option of autosave if they want and let the user save as they see fit.

 

Overall, Infraworks and Infrastructure modeller are very glitchy and unstable. I find it hilarious that even the Autodesk video presentations and webinars have problems and glitches within the very small and simple files they are demonstrating with. How are we supposed to use this stuff for real world projects if Autodesk cant even get a simple model working in the classroom...?

 

Disappointing.

 


 



Distinguished Contributor
drazen-ars
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 20 of 26 (289 Views)

Re: Linework from DWG

03-21-2014 01:42 AM in reply to: k.lew

I would like to import roads designed with the other roadway design package to Infraworks. Tried several importing options and at the end I found the way which satisfies me. So, I manage SDF export (MapExport function - typed from the command line). I isolated only axis (alignments) which are 3D polylines, and export them to SDF (feature type I defined as linework only). When I imported that SDF file to Infraworks, they are correctly positioned in 3D view. In the configuration of Infraworks import defined as roads.

 

After that I can apply any of offered road styles to all of them or alignment by aligment individually. Satisfied my expectations and I can play around in Infraworks (edit, change style, ...).

 

Any other option (AutoCAD 3D elements, LandXML, ...) did not make something useful or expectable.

 

Don't know if it is solution for the specific problem.

 

Drazen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community