InfraWorks General

Reply
Contributor
jefflyons2968
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-12-2010
Message 1 of 3 (428 Views)

Editing Ortho Images

428 Views, 2 Replies
11-26-2012 08:13 AM

I am trying to edit the an image tile (1 of 20)  to remove road pavement crossing rivers, replace them with bridges...Has anyone edited a TIF or JPEG using Photoshop or any other graphics package?  When I do this, the image tile file size seems to compress (from 70Meg to 50Megs), and then reloading the Raster Datasource causes AIM to loose the all the image tiles completely...  When I revert back to the orginal photo, and reload the datasource, it all comes back.

 

How is the best way to edit these images?

 

Thnaks

 

--jeff

Employee
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-22-2008
Message 2 of 3 (358 Views)

Re: Editing Ortho Images

12-11-2012 08:41 AM in reply to: jefflyons2968

Jeff,

 

What about instead of editing the ortho images using coverage areas to block out the features you are wanting to hide?

Contributor
jefflyons2968
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-12-2010
Message 3 of 3 (355 Views)

Re: Editing Ortho Images

12-11-2012 08:56 AM in reply to: nzeeben

Hi Nick,

 

I tried that on this bridge project and it looked pretty bad (see slope and river under bridge) ...I suppose I could have taken more time at colour matching but the guy who does our graphics did an amazing job of hiding it so it would be good to find out why it crashed the photo dataset simply by editing it... try opening a photo in photoshop and simply "save it"...let me know if it works for you and I will know it's me...

 

--Jeff

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community