InfraWorks General

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-10-2008
Message 1 of 6 (243 Views)

Custom Buildings

243 Views, 5 Replies
11-26-2013 04:02 PM

How does one create existing buildings in IW? I have several buildings in a shopping mall ( currently an industrial area with many buildings) with various pad sites that will have buildings. I want to create in the existing conditions scenario, then I want to create another sceario showing the proposed buildings. How do you make these structures?

ADN Support Specialist
Posts: 537
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 2 of 6 (210 Views)

Re: Custom Buildings

11-28-2013 10:16 PM in reply to: mongoosest3

Hi,

 

Could you check the following link and see if that help ?

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/ICD/2014/ENU/files/GUID-A847370D-0D7B-46C4-A74F-6EF4584A0328.htm

 

Thanks,

Partha Sarkar



Partha Sarkar
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-10-2008
Message 3 of 6 (194 Views)

Re: Custom Buildings

11-30-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: mongoosest3

Yes I am familiar with changing the facades.What I am referring to is making buildings close to what they look like in existing conditions. So for example a gas station with a particular footprint and roof and canopy would be duplicated. Next to that is a restaurant with a unique footprint and facade. There are about 50-60 buildings on site that need to be duplicated. Putting simple boxes will not suffice. I have tried unsucessfully to insert revit models into Infraworks but get error messages. Moreover Infraworks has a limited file import selection that does not include *.rvt files........

ADN Support Specialist
Posts: 537
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 4 of 6 (185 Views)

Re: Custom Buildings

12-02-2013 02:36 AM in reply to: mongoosest3

Revit Model import is supported in InfraWorks 2014.

 

Please check this :

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/ICD/2014/ENU/files/GUID-47B265F3-267C-453E-A641-CA0A817BF023.htm

 

'Enhanced Import Support' - > Import Revit models :

 

 

Which version / release of InfraWorks are you using ?

 

Thanks,

Partha



Partha Sarkar
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-11-2003
Message 5 of 6 (67 Views)

Re: Custom Buildings

03-16-2014 10:03 PM in reply to: Partha.Sarkar

I recently learned I can pull Google Sketchup models from the Google 3D Warehouse, perform a little cleanup, export to a Collada (.dae) file and import the Collada in IW. Using the Create Building tool I trace the building outline and then drag the newly imported Sketchup model onto the IW building to take its place. The model updates to the Sketchup model and you have control of scale, rotation and placement. It does a surprisingly good job at managing models that have complex shapes and several faces.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 6 of 6 (57 Views)

Re: Custom Buildings

03-17-2014 09:25 AM in reply to: s.rhyne

I'm very interested to fully understand your procedure. Just right now I would like to do something similar.

 

So, if I understood well, you created object inside if IW by using it's tool, and somehow joined model from outside (Sketchup) with your building in IW. Why you did not insert just Sketchup model directly to IW?

 

What is Collada or dae file? If I remember IW can import directly Sketchup model (not sure).

 

Can you send some picture.

 

Regards,

 

Drazen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community