InfraWorks General

Reply
Valued Mentor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 1 of 3 (369 Views)

Connect to an ArcSDE database

369 Views, 2 Replies
04-23-2013 12:28 PM

How do I go about connecting to an ArcSDE database? I know how to do it in Map (C3D) by copying the 3 DLL files, but I can't find anything about how to do this in InfraWorks. I copied the 3 DLLs to the InfraWorks install folder, but that doesn't seem to do much. The help files are useless as it doesn't mention anything specifically about the generic imports.  I see this dialog box, which has no input for server address, username, password, or datastore. 

 

connect_to_data_screenshot.png

 

I don't know what to use for the connection string. I tried using just the IP address of the ArcSDE server, but that didn't work. I also tried using the IP address with the port number and that didn't work either. Any help would be great.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-05-2007
Message 2 of 3 (189 Views)

Re: Connect to an ArcSDE database

11-07-2013 01:14 PM in reply to: engrtech

Did you ever figure out how to connect to SDE Data sets?

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-21-2013
Message 3 of 3 (88 Views)

Re: Connect to an ArcSDE database

01-07-2014 01:51 AM in reply to: jason.eggen
Also waiting for an answer to this one

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community