InfraWorks General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,477
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 5 (349 Views)
Accepted Solution

Concrete Mixer on incline

349 Views, 4 Replies
12-04-2013 07:02 AM

How can I angle a concrete mixer (or any vehicle) to show it on a slope? At the moment the front wheels are either above the road or below it

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 5 (341 Views)

Re: Concrete Mixer on incline

12-04-2013 10:42 AM in reply to: neilyj

Create a coverage area.  After it is created, you can adjust it with the grips.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,477
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 5 (329 Views)

Re: Concrete Mixer on incline

12-05-2013 12:20 AM in reply to: TRogers
Thanks for this but I'm not sure how it helps to tilt the concrete mixer?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Product Support
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 4 of 5 (319 Views)

Re: Concrete Mixer on incline

12-05-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: neilyj
Pick the mixer, right click and select properties. Use the Rotate options (probably X) to get all the wheels on the same plane as the ground. You 'll probably need to tweak the Z after that.


Nate Moore, GISP
Geospatial Premium Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Sarl
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,477
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (315 Views)

Re: Concrete Mixer on incline

12-05-2013 07:06 AM in reply to: NateMoore

Thanks Nate - worked perfectly

 

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community