InfraWorks General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,690
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 5 (566 Views)
Accepted Solution

Concrete Mixer on incline

566 Views, 4 Replies
12-04-2013 07:02 AM

How can I angle a concrete mixer (or any vehicle) to show it on a slope? At the moment the front wheels are either above the road or below it

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,235
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 5 (558 Views)

Re: Concrete Mixer on incline

12-04-2013 10:42 AM in reply to: neilyj

Create a coverage area.  After it is created, you can adjust it with the grips.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,690
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 5 (546 Views)

Re: Concrete Mixer on incline

12-05-2013 12:20 AM in reply to: TRogers
Thanks for this but I'm not sure how it helps to tilt the concrete mixer?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Product Support
NateMoore
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 4 of 5 (536 Views)

Re: Concrete Mixer on incline

12-05-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: neilyj
Pick the mixer, right click and select properties. Use the Rotate options (probably X) to get all the wheels on the same plane as the ground. You 'll probably need to tweak the Z after that.


Nate Moore, GISP
Geospatial Premium Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Sarl
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,690
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (532 Views)

Re: Concrete Mixer on incline

12-05-2013 07:06 AM in reply to: NateMoore

Thanks Nate - worked perfectly

 

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community