InfraWorks General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 1 of 5 (304 Views)

Changing the roof form?

304 Views, 4 Replies
07-04-2012 06:26 AM

I was wondering if it is possible to change the roof form. The hip roofs look nice, but actually i need saddle roofs for my model.

Does somebody know if it is possible?

And if not. Is there an easy way how I could map the ground surface under the building on top of it?

 

Employee
konstantin.baumann
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 2 of 5 (285 Views)

Re: Changing the roof form?

07-20-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: xander_ist

I guess with "map the ground surface under the building on top" you mean an aerial image drapped onto the terrain surface, right?

 

Both features you are requesting are not yet supported...

Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎02-27-2014
Message 3 of 5 (65 Views)

Re: Changing the roof form?

03-19-2014 09:26 AM in reply to: xander_ist

is this still the case? wondering the same thing...would really like a way to make my roofs saddle instead of hip roofs.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,315
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (52 Views)

Re: Changing the roof form?

03-20-2014 01:46 PM in reply to: xander_ist

Assuming you have Infrastructure Design Suite Premium, it's very fast to outline a building and add your roof using the included Revit Structure. InfraWorks will import the .rvt file.

 

Or use SketchUp to model the building, import into 3ds Max Design, export to .3ds and import that into InfraWorks. If you have the newest Infraworks 360 you can import the SketchUp model directly just like you would do with rvt.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎02-27-2014
Message 5 of 5 (36 Views)

Re: Changing the roof form?

03-26-2014 09:08 AM in reply to: xander_ist

hmm, I see.  As it so happens, I do not have Infrastructure Design suite.  neither of these solutions are really viable for me though, I have 3000+ buildings that I just set the roof slope for in configuration...Infraworks needs an easy setting to switch the sloped roofs from hip to saddle.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community