I'm trying to drape non geo-referenced aerial imagery onto my AIM model but am getting the usual "no valid data source" error. My AIM model is set up in the correct UCS (GB nat grid), and I know the grid coordinates of the image extents and the scale factor to get the image to the correct size. Is there a way to import the image setting this information manually? I have no access to software that could geo reference the images (eg Photoshop add-ins, etc) so without this facility I'm kind of stuck, unless anyone has any suggestions?
If you convert the image to a TIFF file, e.g., "image.tif", you can add the geo-referencing information easily to that file by adding and worldfile "image.twf" with the information described here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_file
If its a format that works with world files (like tif or jpg), you could make a world file. The world file is just a text file that has pixel size and the XY location of the cente of the upper left pixel. If you can find or have that info for the image, you should be able to place the image. For details on the exact world file format, look at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_file - there's even a link to an online tool there that might be helpful, since you have the extents already.
Most likely, if you have Infraworks, you also have Civil 3D and Raster Design. Bring the image into Civil 3D (or Map 3D) and then use Raster Design to create the world file.
Now, bring the image into Infraworks.
Thanks for the Tip Brian. This was exactly what was needed to get the image into our project.