InfraWorks General

Reply
Contributor
philip.hon
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-20-2012
Message 1 of 5 (555 Views)

Adding 3d model with geo. coords.

555 Views, 4 Replies
03-16-2012 01:23 AM

I do like AIM as it got a lot of benefits for huge models. :smileyhappy:

 

An issue I have to due with is adding 3d construction models. Til now I have to request a 3ds-format to manually import it by scaling and rotating. Does anyone manage to import a 3dmodel in dwg/fbx/dxf with its geographic coordinates?

 

Would be glad if anyone can help me out with this. I receive models in dwg with objects in 3dblock/3dsurface/region. I tried with each objecttype at once, but it seems neither of these can works in AIM.

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎01-29-2005
Message 2 of 5 (477 Views)

Re: Adding 3d model with geo. coords.

01-17-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: philip.hon

I have the same problem. We have Revit buildings in FBX format that we want to bring in with coordinates. We have tried various exports from Revit but can't get the structures to import at thier geographic locations. I wonder...Does the FBX format support coordinates?

 

To make matters worse the structures are so "heavy" that it is not practical to interactively place them. (50 second lag time with each attempt and no visual cue.)

Contributor
philip.hon
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-20-2012
Message 3 of 5 (468 Views)

Re: Adding 3d model with geo. coords.

01-17-2013 10:13 PM in reply to: philip.hon

Try this.

 

We figure out that it's possible to place the 3D construction model in geopgraphic coords. by defining a reference point before export to FBX/3DS or else. The reference point should be near the 3D constructionn model and defined tactically so you can use it for several models.

 

Write down the X,Y and type it in the configuration window in AIM.

 

In other words, the reference point may become the insertion point in AIM. I am not sure if you must place the point to the left lower corner of the 3D model.

 

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎01-29-2005
Message 4 of 5 (459 Views)

Re: Adding 3d model with geo. coords.

01-18-2013 08:36 AM in reply to: philip.hon

Philip,

Thank you for the response. We'll give that a try.

 

We also devise a work-around.

 

We create two FBX models from Revit with the same coordinates; the full "heavy" model and a "light" floorslab-only model. In AIM I'm able to insert the "light" model interactively. I use 2D Center. After moving and rotating the "light" model to my desired location, I rerun the Interactive placement but this time, as my insertion point, pick the point in AIM where the model's blue elevation cone is located. I then update the configuration which changes the insertion point coordinates to that location. I note the X, Y, Z coordinates on the configuration page and the Z rotation value on the model's property page.

 

I then import the "Heavy" model using Center 2D, and the X, Y, Z coordinates, and Z rotation noted on the "light" model.

Finally, I remove the "light" model.

 

Regards,

Michael Partenheimer

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 892
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 5 of 5 (388 Views)

Re: Adding 3d model with geo. coords.

02-05-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: Partenheimer

ouch. One thing I am working on is the java script that lets you place 3d models from shapes. Its in the wikihelp but I have not tried it.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community