InfraWorks General

Reply
it
Member
it
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-30-2008
Message 1 of 6 (523 Views)

Add Infraworks 2014 R2 to Suite Deployment ...

523 Views, 5 Replies
09-24-2013 01:50 AM

Hello. I have just downloaded InfraWorks 2014 R2. We have setup an Infrastructure Design Suite Premium (IDSP) 2014 deployment. However, I cannot find instructions for incorporating R2 into this deployment. Is this possible?

 

Regards

Ian Macnaughtan.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 6 (516 Views)

Re: Add Infraworks 2014 R2 to Suite Deployment ...

09-24-2013 03:33 AM in reply to: it
You have to download it from the subscription website.
If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
it
Member
it
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-30-2008
Message 3 of 6 (507 Views)

Re: Add Infraworks 2014 R2 to Suite Deployment ...

09-24-2013 05:02 AM in reply to: TRogers
Thanks for quick response. I have downloaded Infraworks 2014 R2 from the subscription site. Perhaps you are suggesting I need to download the entire suite again. Really?!

Sent from my phone.


______________________________________________________________________
This email has been scanned by LANserve Email Defense For more information please
visit http://www.lanserve.com.au
______________________________________________________________________
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 6 (505 Views)

Re: Add Infraworks 2014 R2 to Suite Deployment ...

09-24-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: it
No sir. Just R2. Use your suite serial number.
If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,156
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 6 (493 Views)

Re: Add Infraworks 2014 R2 to Suite Deployment ...

09-24-2013 06:32 AM in reply to: TRogers

i don't know if this is possible

you may need to create a separate deployment for R2

Contributor
robert.rien
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
Message 6 of 6 (257 Views)

Re: Add Infraworks 2014 R2 to Suite Deployment ...

11-21-2013 01:24 PM in reply to: TRogers

We they need to get new codes/Server codes?

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community