InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
mr.peter.farkas
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 11 of 17 (429 Views)

Re: cant import IMX files from civil 3d to AIM

10-30-2013 06:48 AM in reply to: mr.peter.farkas

Update: I asked for a working file from the local Autodesk distributor and when I import the SHP file he sent and it still does not show. There are some rectangles with a timer on them that appear at the right coordinates, but I dont see the surface...

 

I made two screenshots.

 

Super weird and I have no idea what the cause might be.

Active Member
mr.peter.farkas
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 12 of 17 (427 Views)

Re: cant import IMX files from civil 3d to AIM

10-30-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: mr.peter.farkas

It works now.

 

In the Data Source Configuration window, on Source tab I added the Set Elevation option to be Geometry, plus I also put the whole model to 0,0 in Civil 3D and now it works.

 

Hurray :smileyhappy:

Distinguished Contributor
jmaeding
Posts: 954
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 13 of 17 (420 Views)

Re: cant import IMX files from civil 3d to AIM

10-30-2013 07:56 AM in reply to: mr.peter.farkas

That is Minecraft taking over the world....creepers everywhere....

Distinguished Contributor
jmaeding
Posts: 954
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 14 of 17 (417 Views)

Re: cant import IMX files from civil 3d to AIM

10-30-2013 08:00 AM in reply to: mr.peter.farkas

put the whole model to 0,0?

That should be the worst thing to do as most systems I deal with start with 6mil, 2mil, way far from 0,0.

This is a good starting point though.

Are you saying other imx's behave now also, or just the simple one?

Also, did it come in correctly, or are you just happy you are seeing it at all?

 

Half of IW is just showing up :smileyhappy:

Active Member
mr.peter.farkas
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 15 of 17 (411 Views)

Re: cant import IMX files from civil 3d to AIM

10-30-2013 09:00 AM in reply to: jmaeding

Well, when I put it to 0,0 and made autocad's coordinate system to non defined, Infraworks automatically chose this coord system: UTM84-1N and the model I wanted to work appeared, so I am happy with it... :smileyhappy:  I only want to make some visualization for a project so even if it is not completey correct, it will work just fine.

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
jmaeding
Posts: 954
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 16 of 17 (408 Views)

Re: cant import IMX files from civil 3d to AIM

10-30-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: mr.peter.farkas

I would recommend you grab a shapefile of your areas coordinate system zones, and pull into acad to see if they make sense with where your linework is. Be sure you set the from and to systems correctly.

Then pull that same shapefile into IW as coverages.

Then make a simple shapefile using some project linework, setting coord system to what you normally do.

Pull that into IW and see if it lines up.

 

It seems like the error going on is IW reading the system you are assigning.

This is tricky as it might be that both acad and IW are doing your project system wrong somehow.

I think the systems are defined in the folder:

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Geospatial Coordinate Systems\

 

so could be wrong for all adesk apps.

I think you need to try some sample data from others to make sure IW at least behaves with them too.

Member
binayashahi
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-20-2013
Message 17 of 17 (290 Views)

Re: cant import IMX files from civil 3d to AIM

11-17-2013 10:23 AM in reply to: jmaeding

hey i have also same problem. i have a surface in civil 3d. i exported it to imx and then imported it in autodesk infrastructure modeller but it does show up in AIM. what could be the reason. my files are attached herewith.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community