InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 1 of 4 (693 Views)
Accepted Solution

Wetland Areas

693 Views, 3 Replies
12-02-2012 02:55 PM

So I have digitized a wetland area in Civil 3D (I could get better images using BING for digitizing then what I could get in AIM). What I would like to do with those areas is bring them into AIM and have them display as water with cattails (I have a cattail .skp file). My problem is, when I bring them in, I can't get the vegetation to fill in the area, it only puts in one cattail. How do I configure the data to be an area of vegetation?

 

On another note, perhaps I could approach this in a different manner, is there any way to add 3D models to a water area for vegetation purposes?

 

Here's a Chronical of what I was doing: https://chronicle.autodesk.com/Main/Details/7957dbdf-b784-4b16-b2d9-be037dc7853d 

Employee
konstantin.baumann
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 2 of 4 (685 Views)

Re: Wetland Areas

12-03-2012 12:07 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Hi Brian,

 

your steps are all correct, there is just one step/setting missing: "object spacing" define the spacing between the individual instances (either on the table tab during data import/refresh or in the feature propety explorer); and to place them in a more random fashion (not exactly on a grid) you also want to set the "object spacing variance" (0 => place them on a regular grid; 1 => place them randomly within the polygon; values in between interpolates between grid placement and random placement).

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,255
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 4 (674 Views)

Re: Wetland Areas

12-03-2012 06:49 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

If you double click one of the trees you should get the slider bar that will appear.  Try and see if you can make it more dense by using the slider bar.  If not, then you will have to do what konstantin suggested.   Personally I haven't tested out the rules on doing what you are doing yet.  Just wanted to throw the "slider bar" out there to see if it will work.  Let us know!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 4 (659 Views)

Re: Wetland Areas

12-04-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: konstantin.baumann

Kanstantin,

 

Perfect! Worked like a charm!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community