InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Member
nrdamayanti
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-29-2013
Message 1 of 4 (297 Views)

Terrain & Raster Not Appear Properly

297 Views, 3 Replies
01-09-2014 11:29 PM

Hi..

 

I'have terrain and raster at same position. When I opened raster only or terrain ony there's no problem at all. But The visual appear not properly when I load both, raster and terrain.. As attached..

 

Does anyone know what the problem is?

Kindly need your advice all..

 

NRDamayanti

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,895
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (266 Views)

Re: Terrain & Raster Not Appear Properly

01-11-2014 02:35 AM in reply to: nrdamayanti

Hi,

 

does that always appear like that or is it depending from the direction of sight/the camera-height/...?

If it depends on images you might try to change the format of the image, e.g. if you have uncompressed TIFF's try to convert them to LZW-compressed ones or to JPG's (be careful in that case with your georeference world file: TFW has to be changed to JGW).

 

Another option is to change the 3D graphics settings within your IW, play with these settings:

 

2014-01-11 11-33-48.png

 

HTH, - alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Employee
lippola
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-17-2010
Message 3 of 4 (223 Views)

Re: Terrain & Raster Not Appear Properly

01-16-2014 03:55 AM in reply to: nrdamayanti

Hi there this is pretty bad. Can you provide the two files so we can have a deeper look.

Thx

Andreas

Active Member
Varhun.Prasad
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-23-2013
Message 4 of 4 (209 Views)

Re: Terrain & Raster Not Appear Properly

01-16-2014 04:46 PM in reply to: nrdamayanti

I can honestly say that is a graphics card problem (not sure if its a driver issue or hardware though).

 

I have two machines, exact same specs but one has a Quadro k1000 1GB and the other is a Quadro k2000 2GB. On the machine with the 1GB card I had this exact problem. It would drape fine but once you start moving the model around this happens. The same model on the 2GB machine works a charm.

 

Try that same model on another, better spec'd machine, and see what happens.

 

Regards,

Varhun

Regards,
Varhun

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community