InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
enelson
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
Message 1 of 3 (717 Views)

Problem with Fence creation

717 Views, 2 Replies
06-21-2013 06:21 AM

I have a line for a fence, but when I bring it in over my proposed area it sinks to existing ground and wont drape or display properly.  In order to get this to work I had to buffer my line to make a polygon and import it as a building, on top of this I had to break the line several times to make it look even close to decent.  It still looks staggered, but I had a time crunch.  I would like to figure this out for the future.  I attached a few pictures to show the issue.  If anyone can enlighten me on making a fence please reply :smileyhappy:

Contributor
enelson
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
Message 2 of 3 (479 Views)

Re: Problem with Fence creation

11-22-2013 06:49 AM in reply to: enelson

Anyone.... Bueller?

New Member
msolomons
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2009
Message 3 of 3 (298 Views)

Re: Problem with Fence creation

01-02-2014 06:10 PM in reply to: enelson
Spoiler
I downloaded some fences from Trimble Warehouse into Autocad then copied them along a polyline to follow the path I wanted (including elevation) then FBX export out and import into Infraworks, this seemed to work ok.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.