InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Member
raul.vibo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 1 of 5 (580 Views)

Power Lines in AIM

580 Views, 4 Replies
09-26-2012 06:57 AM

Any ideas, how to model power lines in AIM?

 

TIA

Raul

 

Member
LK_Indy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Message 2 of 5 (226 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 03:53 AM in reply to: raul.vibo

I was interested in creating power lines too.  Were you able to figure out how?

 

Larry

Member
raul.vibo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 3 of 5 (222 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 04:21 AM in reply to: LK_Indy

Unfortunately no.

 

Rgds,

Raul

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,482
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (211 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 11:23 AM in reply to: raul.vibo

Something like this?

 

Power Lines.jpg

 

You can model in AutoCAD Civil 3D and export to FBX format. 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
raul.vibo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 5 of 5 (203 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 09:03 PM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks Tim! Something like that and also truss pylons..

Sure we can use other tools for modelling, but question was how to do the same in Infraworks (AIM) just like modelling all other features. 

 

Raul

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community