InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 8 (527 Views)

Infraworks R4

527 Views, 7 Replies
02-27-2014 01:24 AM

What is this R4 with the weird buttons and no Ribbon that is being blogged about?

 

When I click help in my R2 I get taken to the Infraworks 360 web help...!!!!

 

I'm on IDSP 2014 and no updates are showing on the Subsctription site so is R4 purely the 360 version of the product?

 

Any clarification appreciated....!!!!

 

Thanks

 

Neil

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,241
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 8 (512 Views)

Re: Infraworks R4

02-27-2014 03:40 AM in reply to: neilyj
Hey Neil. It is listed in the Subscription site as Autodesk InfraWorks 360 Pro, but after installing it, the icon on the desktop says Autodesk InfraWorks R4.
If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 8 (502 Views)

Re: Infraworks R4

02-27-2014 03:54 AM in reply to: neilyj
isn't 360 pro a different product from the standard infraworks that is included in IDSP?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,241
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 8 (499 Views)

Re: Infraworks R4

02-27-2014 03:55 AM in reply to: neilyj
That is what I thought.
If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,192
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 8 (478 Views)

Re: Infraworks R4

02-27-2014 06:44 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:
isn't 360 pro a different product from the standard infraworks that is included in IDSP?

yes R3 & R4 requires a rental license of Infraworks 360 which is a separate purchase from IDSP

http://www.autodesk.com/products/infraworks-family/buy/infraworks-360

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 8 (442 Views)

Re: Infraworks R4

02-28-2014 12:25 AM in reply to: DarrenP
Thanks - I wonder if that signifies the beginning of the end for the standalone version??
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,241
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 7 of 8 (435 Views)

Re: Infraworks R4

02-28-2014 03:40 AM in reply to: neilyj
No. They are still going to have a standalone version and the one in the suites. However, it will not have all the amenities (bridge design, etc.) as the 360 has.
If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 8 (428 Views)

Re: Infraworks R4

02-28-2014 04:23 AM in reply to: neilyj

That's good to know...

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community