InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,351
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 1 of 27 (2,145 Views)

Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

2145 Views, 26 Replies
05-14-2013 06:29 AM

When starting Infraworks - I get this error:  Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.  


AIM 2013 also has the same error.

 

AIM 2012 does work. 

 

Coult this be the issue?

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-InfraWorks/AIM-2013-not-opening/m-p/3823563

 

 



David Lau
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,201
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 27 (2,133 Views)

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

05-14-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: david.lau

it could be

i can't seem to log in to AIM 360 account from Infraworks 2014 but starts up fine

with 2013 yes that could be the problem if your using 2013 r2 there is this hotfix: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20979998&linkID=17838076

Employee
lippola
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-17-2010
Message 3 of 27 (2,067 Views)

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

05-24-2013 05:06 AM in reply to: david.lau

Hi guys,

just wonder if this has been resolved or if new information on this issue came up?

Andreas

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,201
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 27 (2,059 Views)

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

05-24-2013 05:51 PM in reply to: lippola
no idea
Contributor
enelson
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
Message 5 of 27 (1,818 Views)

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-02-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: david.lau

I am currently having the same issue.  Worked yesterday morning, then tried it in the afternoon and it stopped.  Did anyone find a solution for this?

Active Member
dburkard
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 6 of 27 (1,720 Views)

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-09-2013 08:12 PM in reply to: david.lau

Has anyone or Autodesk found a solution.  I can't even start this program.

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,351
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 7 of 27 (1,692 Views)

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-12-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: david.lau

Can you let me know if Infra Structure Modeller 2012 worked?

 

When the 2013, 2014 version came, the application was rename to aim.exe which is the same as AOL messager which may be a banned program in company.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-InfraWorks/AIM-2013-not-opening/m-p/3823563#M692

 

Other than that, you need to also confirm that your video card is supported as well.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=18630064&linkID=17838075

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/ICD/2014/ENU/system_requirements/infraworks-sys-reqs.htm



David Lau
Contributor
enelson
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
Message 8 of 27 (1,666 Views)

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-13-2013 03:27 PM in reply to: david.lau

I uninstalled my video card and reinstalled it, the program opened as normal.  I recently dumped my old Nvidia cards in favor of an AMD Firepro, seems to really do the trick.  But if you are having this problem, try to unistall and reinstall the video card and drivers.

Valued Contributor
TCARCAMO78
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 9 of 27 (1,592 Views)

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-19-2013 10:46 AM in reply to: enelson

I am having the same issue also. InfraWorks 2014 r2 was working fine for the first 2 days then windows did some updates and now it's crashing as soon as I open it. I get the same message that Infraworks component as failed. I have uninstalled it then reinstalled and it still does not work. Am going to try to revert my video card update to see if thats is the problem. 

 

 

Tony 

CAD Manager

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional

www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com

 

Tony Carcamo
CAD Manager
www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com
Active Member
dburkard
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 10 of 27 (1,588 Views)

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-19-2013 10:54 AM in reply to: david.lau

2013 worked fine, and all the rest of the ultimate building suite 2014 works just fine.  It is just the Infra Structure that is not opening and coming up with the message.  It seems strange that Autodesk would re-deisgn or program a piece of software that all the sudden needs different video requirements then the rest of the package.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community