Hello
I downloaded some data from the USGS Nat map viewer as per the tutorial. When I add the terrain data I choose the two adf files as per instructions but nothing shows up in the moddel? How can I check the validity of the data? I get no error message.
Hi Joe,
Do you have access to the most recent release of InfraWorks 360? The Model Builder (preview) feature finds and builds high-quality models for an Area of Interest that you specify, up to 150 sq. km. That way, you don't even have to go manually find and import your data layers. This help topic should explain how to use the Model Builder.
Also, I wonder if you have Configured the imported data? If you import data, but its status is "Not configured", the data might not appear in your model. Here's a help topic on configuring imported data sources. To configure the imported terrain data, open the Data Sources panel, then double click on the terrain data that you imported to open the Data Source Configuration dialog box. Configure the data, then click Close and Refresh, which will refresh the model.
Hope this helps!
Best,
Elliott
Hello Elliot
Thank you for taking the time to help. I am only on 2014, but I'll look for the trial version of the latest.
I dbl clicked the data picked the raster tab and refreshed. There must be something there it took a good couple of 10 secondes to read the data, but this is what I got?