InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
deetersmith
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎09-18-2007
Message 1 of 6 (1,217 Views)

AIM 2013 not opening

1217 Views, 5 Replies
10-05-2012 11:31 AM

I have downloaded AIM 2013 to try for 30 days in hopes that I can get the powers that be to purchase a copy.  I got it downloaded and installed but it will not open.  I have done a repair, unilstall, reinstall (rebooting between each process) and nothing will work.

Has anyone else had this problem?

Employee
tomfukushima
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-04-2006
Message 2 of 6 (1,210 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 not opening

10-05-2012 02:49 PM in reply to: deetersmith

Can you try removing the following two DLLs in your C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Infrastructure Modeler 2013 directory? 

AIM_Scenario.aimplugin.dll

AIM_Service.aimplugin.dll

 

Also, it would help us if you report as to whether that resolved your issue or not.

 

Thanks



Tom Fukushima
Software Development Manager
ICP - IPG
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
deetersmith
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎09-18-2007
Message 3 of 6 (1,194 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 not opening

10-08-2012 05:09 AM in reply to: tomfukushima
Neither of the .dll's are in the directory. deeter allmond Smith GIS Administrator Okaloosa Gas District 364 Valparaiso Pkwy Valparaiso, FL 32580 850.729.4869 deetersmith@okaloosagas.com
Contributor
stuart.hide
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 4 of 6 (844 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 not opening

03-11-2013 08:40 AM in reply to: deetersmith

I have recently installed Infrastructure Design Suite Ultimate 2013 - all prodcuts installed successfully without any errors.  All products work fine - apart from Infrastructure Modeller.  Double clicking on the shortcut on the desktop does nothing - there is no activity in the task manager.  

 

Does anyone know how to fix this.

 

Thank you very much.

 

Stuart Hide

Active Contributor
deetersmith
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎09-18-2007
Message 5 of 6 (841 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 not opening

03-11-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: stuart.hide
I had a similar problem when loading on my laptop. Apparently AIM does not work with an integrated graphic card. Everything worked fine on my desktop. Hope this helps. deeter allmond Smith GIS Administrator Okaloosa Gas District 364 Valparaiso Pkwy Valparaiso, FL 32580 850.729.4869 deetersmith@okaloosagas.com
Active Member
3ddy!
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-05-2009
Message 6 of 6 (714 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 not opening

04-04-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: deetersmith

So, we battled this for several days. Turns out it's a naming issue. We're running McAffee anti-virus on the workstations. Our office policy prohibits the use of AOL Instant Messenger, so you can't install or open that application. Which is why you can't open InfraWorks. How does that relate? Both AOL and Infraworks have the same executable name - they're both AIM.exe.

 

Internally, we're trying to get IT to change the policy. I hope Autodesk might acknowledge the problem and suggest a new name for the executable file.

 

It works great on computers not running any virus scanning software.

 

eddy

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community