Hardware

Reply
New Member
Mark410
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2011
Message 1 of 4 (144 Views)

Will my system work well in acAd 3d.

144 Views, 3 Replies
05-29-2011 10:44 PM
Im in the process of upgrading my computer in a 64bit win7 os and planning to use acad 2012.

This are the hardware im planning to use in my pc.

2.93ghz core 2 duo processor

4gb RAM

and lessthan 100$ vidEo card. (can you suggest a good video cArd that will run acad for 3d modelling for PCIE 16x).

This is the hardware that limits my motherboard. Meaning i cAn never get hiGher processor, and ram.
Please help me.

Will this work well in acad 2012 for 3d modeling?
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 2 of 4 (139 Views)

Re: Will my system work well in acAd 3d.

05-30-2011 08:01 AM in reply to: Mark410

I guess that depends on what you mean by "work well"...  It should work, but it will be on the slow side.

Sinc
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 3 of 4 (137 Views)

Re: Will my system work well in acAd 3d.

05-30-2011 08:30 AM in reply to: Mark410

Sorry man, you're throwing money away.  I don't know how much you're thinking of spending doing the upgrade to that older box, but it's a waste of $$$ to do it.

 

Go look for a new I3 Sandy Bridge unit with 8 gig of ram and a decent Video card with 1 gig ov Vram

 

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883227290

 

Might add a GE Force video card to this:   http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=348249&SRCCODE=GOOGLEBASE...

 

If you don't get a new box, you're just crippling yourself for any future release of ADSK products.  If you can go as high as $1500, look at my sig.

 

Reid 

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
Active Contributor
thoman999
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎06-22-2010
Message 4 of 4 (106 Views)

Re: Will my system work well in acAd 3d.

06-09-2011 09:37 PM in reply to: Mark410

Last time I checked for version 2011 plain AutoCAD and Map3D are single processor applications. Except for very limited instances a multi-core processor won't help you. I'm not sure about the Civil3D product.

 

So with a 64bit machine, I would put together a machine with at least 8-16gig ram and the fastet video card you can get with 1gig of ram dedicated to the video card. DO NOT pick a machine that uses 'shared' or similar memory.

 

Just my $0.02

 

Tom

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community