Discussion Groups

Get Help with Fusion 360

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bmdesign
Posts: 337
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
Accepted Solution

How do I manually enter Offline mode?

344 Views, 9 Replies
10-15-2013 12:59 AM

I thought Keqing showed it on a video. Ability to switch Fusion 360 "offline" even if I have connection (i.e. postpone any syncing). Is it there?

Asko Kauppi

IT guy into Cleantech. Aiming to bridge public transport to 21st century solutions.
Please use plain text.
Employee
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎11-13-2006

Re: How do I manually enter Offline mode?

10-15-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: bmdesign

There was a switch we used to test it offline but at the moment it just prompts you if it can't detect a connection. I usually turn off my wifi to enter the mode but that only works if you don't need to be online for anything else. Let us know your thoughts around having a switch to control it yourself. 

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
kingson138
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎06-26-2013

Re: How do I manually enter Offline mode?

10-15-2013 11:07 AM in reply to: garin
Hi Garin, Some of us might think that we can work on our exported archive files or save new files to our computers when wifi not possible. Later the files will sync back to Autodesk360. Is that what we might be getting?

Regards,
Kingson
Please use plain text.
Employee
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎11-13-2006

Re: How do I manually enter Offline mode?

10-15-2013 11:13 AM in reply to: kingson138

You are correct. If you turn off your WiFi or lose it for some reason you will be taken to a simplified "Local" page in place of your dashboard. From there you can edit recent designs you have worked on or create new ones and when you re-connect to the internet, the designs you created/edited will be updated online. It has been a very highly requested feature from many Fusion 360 users. 

Please use plain text.
Board Manager
Phil.E
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-29-2012

Re: How do I manually enter Offline mode?

10-15-2013 02:55 PM in reply to: bmdesign

In Preferences there is a setting for the number of days the data stays locally cached. Default is 14.

 

HP EliteBook 8560w Win 7
13" MacBook Pro, mid 2009 OS X 10.8.4
Portland, Oregon



Phil Eichmiller
Software QA Engineer
Fusion Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
kingson138
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎06-26-2013

Re: How do I manually enter Offline mode?

10-15-2013 04:06 PM in reply to: Phil.E
Hi thanks for the reply I cut off internet this morning and it worked!. Yes since my computers are connected by wire I had to unplug to find these features. It is good and now I know what that cache is. Great works!

Regards,
Kingson
Please use plain text.
Board Manager
Phil.E
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-29-2012

Re: How do I manually enter Offline mode?

10-16-2013 11:09 AM in reply to: kingson138

One last comment from me:

I should explain a little more deeply.

 

If you are in offline mode and have saved your work, this goes into an upload cue that is never subject to the cache time limit. The cache time limit is strictly regarding the 'lag' by which things you work on are 'remembered' for possible offline working.



Phil Eichmiller
Software QA Engineer
Fusion Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
mark.young
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎11-27-2007

Re: How do I manually enter Offline mode?

10-17-2013 03:06 AM in reply to: Phil.E

Will it save files to my local Autodesk360 folder, or somewhere more obscure?

Please use plain text.
Board Manager
Phil.E
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-29-2012

Re: How do I manually enter Offline mode?

10-17-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: bmdesign

The latter.

 

HP EliteBook 8560w Win 7
13" MacBook Pro, mid 2009 OS X 10.8.4
Portland, Oregon

 

(Feel free to ask more questions, we're always glad to help. Otherwise, please mark this with Accept as Solution so that other users can benefit from it.)



Phil Eichmiller
Software QA Engineer
Fusion Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
mark.young
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎11-27-2007

Re: How do I manually enter Offline mode?

10-18-2013 01:14 AM in reply to: Phil.E

Thanks. Will Fusion360 data always be kept seperate from Autodesk360 data?

 

A switch for this might be a good idea. I'm on holiday to somewhere pretty remote next week so I'll see how it goes! Maybe if you have a very slow connection, designing would feel quicker if you worked off line for a few hours, then turned on and uploaded while you go and get a coffee?

 

Please use plain text.