Area :: Header
Interested in making Indie games?

Register for a Meet the Experts webinar with Digital-Tutors today!
Discussion Groups

General

Reply
Active Member
RuskinWWW
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-19-2000

Extended Materials?

95 Views, 7 Replies
06-22-2012 12:26 PM
Hello. I recently installed Showcase 2013 x64 Pro, and I immediately noticed that the Extended Material Library which has always been installed since version 2010 is NOT in the latest version? Is this correct, or did I miss something?

It's a problem, because now, when I try to open my Showcase 2012 projects, if I used a material from the Extended Material Library, the bump map is not loaded because Showcase can't find the bump file.
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
fravat
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-10-2009

Re: Extended Materials?

07-03-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: RuskinWWW
For the moment this lib. is out !
Shwocase 2013 materials are completly different from versions 2012, 2011..

Every reflet materials could'nt be migrate or re used in showcase 2013...
Personnaly i have to recreat all my personnal librarie.

I think Autodesk doesn't do the work on the extended librairy.. I wish they are working on it.. but it's only a wish !
Please use plain text.
Active Member
RuskinWWW
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-19-2000

Re: Extended Materials?

07-03-2012 07:18 AM in reply to: RuskinWWW
Well, that's certainly disappointing :smileysad:

Thanks for the reply
Please use plain text.
Employee
MarionLandry
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎08-16-2007

Re: Extended Materials?

07-09-2012 02:23 PM in reply to: RuskinWWW
Hi,
You might want to consult this document to find out how you can bring the extended material library from you Showcase 2012 version:
http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/migrating-to-showcase-2013.pdf
Hope this is helpful.
Marion
Please use plain text.
Active Member
RuskinWWW
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-19-2000

Re: Extended Materials?

07-10-2012 06:49 AM in reply to: MarionLandry
Ms. Landry,

Thank you for posting that document. It helps to understand the changes. I had already copied the extended materials from my 2012 installation just so that I could quickly output some images for Marketing. The engineers typically send me geometry from Inventor which I prepare for ads and website with Showcase. I always have to replace materials with Showcase materials, and the thought of re-doing all of that for legacy products was daunting.

Being a one-man web development and design department, you might understand why I might consider using Showcase 2012 in my tightly scheduled workflow since, it seems, some of the conveniences have been omitted from 2013.

Thanks again!
E. Sütter
Please use plain text.
Employee
MarionLandry
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎08-16-2007

Re: Extended Materials?

07-10-2012 02:46 PM in reply to: RuskinWWW
Once you have reloaded the extended Material library into Showcase 2013, it will be available for every projects you are working on. This is a one time reload.
For me, the long list of improvements in of Showcase 2013, including viewport display, Ray tracing improvement, workflow in general, material quality, are far greater to outweigh the workarounds...
Marion
Please use plain text.
Active Member
liaok
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-31-2007

Re: Extended Materials?

07-11-2012 01:07 AM in reply to: MarionLandry
It would be better if you get service pack 2 for Showcase 2013.
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19668223&linkID=9242539
Please use plain text.
Active Member
RuskinWWW
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-19-2000

Re: Extended Materials?

07-12-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: RuskinWWW
Hello Marion,

I did understand about the one-time process, I'm sorry if I didn't communicate that properly. So, yes, I've done that and can open my old projects.

I think what's also happened here is that 2013 how outgrown my system. In 2012, I could save an image using Global Illumination - Ultimate 5"x7" @ 300dpi in just a few minutes, but in 2013, when I save an imag file using Global Illumination Interactive, it seems to hang and maxing out my CPU. I also noticed that I no longer have the Ratrace presets in 2013 like Global Illumination - Ultimate.

Some of my problem is going to also stem from my complete lack of knowledge in this area. I am a Photoshop/Illustrator/Premier/After Effects designer and was given Showcase to eliminate the need for hiring a photographer. Ideally, we would render everything in 3DS Max, but we don't have anyone on staff with that kind of experience.

Also, it was suggested to upgrade to SP2: I have done that.

Marion, thanks for your input and information. I appreciate you taking the time to assist me through these forums.
~E
Please use plain text.