Area :: Header
Meet the Experts Webinar
Learn how Black Forest Games rebooted the classic C64 platform game “Giana Sisters” from 1987 using Autodesk 3ds Max®.
Discussion Groups

General

Reply
Member
HomeGrownUK
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-10-2011

Cant Select Objects in Showcase....? Someone help!!!

41 Views, 6 Replies
06-10-2011 08:28 AM
Hi all.
Wondered if anyone can help me.......
I imported an assembly from Inventor to showcase, which was fine.
Assigned new materials to each part by selecting each object individualy from the actual on screen model. This all worked fine.
I then started doing a few behaviours, storyboard etc.
After i had done a few of these i was unable to select objects on screen from the actual 3d model. It seems the only way to select an object(s) is in the organiser browser.
This is really annoying because my assembly is massive and rather than look through 1000+ objects in the organiser i could just highlight the chunk of items on screen in the area i want to select.
Any idea about why this happens?
Many Thanks
Shaun.
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
KellyS_1
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎08-04-2010

Re: Cant Select Objects in Showcase....? Someone help!!!

06-13-2011 01:46 AM in reply to: HomeGrownUK
Really silly one, but you didn't inadvertantly hit the TAB key did you, that would put it into Presentation mode and stop you being able to select objects. I'm sure it's not, but I've caught myself out with that a few times so worth the ask.
3DS Max 2011 / Showcase 2011 (Backburner 2008.1.1)
Mac Pro (running Windows 7) all 64 bit
Intel Xeon E5520 @ 2.27GHz 2.39GHz (Dual) 16GB Ram
NVidia GeForce 9500 GT x2 + GeForce GTX 285
Please use plain text.
Member
HomeGrownUK
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-10-2011

Re: Cant Select Objects in Showcase....? Someone help!!!

06-13-2011 02:00 AM in reply to: KellyS_1
Not silly at all. Ive only been using Showcase for a few months so still quite a newbie.
However, no, im not in presentation mode. Thanks for your input anyway KellyS.
Need to solve this though. I want to create groups and it takes 3 times as long selecting each part in the organiser than from the model. Not to mention the extra brain power required!
Any other suggestions?
Please use plain text.
Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-05-2006

Re: Cant Select Objects in Showcase....? Someone help!!!

06-13-2011 12:58 PM in reply to: HomeGrownUK
Not sure what is happening, but have you tried the right mouse button (RMB) menu to select? It should give you the full hierarchy of the object you are clicking on.
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎07-17-2008

Re: Cant Select Objects in Showcase....? Someone help!!!

06-24-2011 12:46 PM in reply to: HomeGrownUK
You might need to click on the zoom controls to turn them off. I had trouble selecting till I turned of the zoom controls on the right.
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
miQlo
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎05-24-2011

Re: Cant Select Objects in Showcase....? Someone help!!!

02-28-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: HomeGrownUK
Do you have a solution for the problem yet? I have the same problem but only in one of my scenes. If I open another scene or make a new scene the problem is not there.
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
miQlo
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎05-24-2011

Re: Cant Select Objects in Showcase....? Someone help!!!

03-05-2012 04:42 AM in reply to: HomeGrownUK
I found the cause. In the organizer there is a check-box next to the hide / un-hide check box, make sure that the arrow is visible in that box.
Please use plain text.