Area :: Header
Meet the Experts Webinar
Learn how Black Forest Games rebooted the classic C64 platform game “Giana Sisters” from 1987 using Autodesk 3ds Max®.
Discussion Groups

General Discussion

Reply
Member
ninacohagen
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-08-2012

format module error when rendering targa

30 Views, 5 Replies
08-08-2012 02:52 PM
Hi,
for some reason when I render in (16 or 32 bit) targa from Composite I can´t open it in other softwares.
From after effects I get this message:
File format module parameter error

Does anybody know why this is happening?
cheers,
Nína
Please use plain text.
Moderator
Steve_Curley
Posts: 17,731
Registered: ‎08-07-2007

Re: format module error when rendering targa

08-09-2012 01:49 AM in reply to: ninacohagen
Duplicate posts are not permitted here, as per the forum rules. The duplicate (in the Scripting forum) has been removed.

Max 4.2 through 2014 (SP5/Ext1), Composite 2014.
XP-64 (SP2). i5-3570K @ 4.4GHz, 8Gb Ram, DX9.0c.
nVidia GTX760 (2GB) (Driver 327.23).

Please use plain text.
Member
ninacohagen
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-08-2012

Re: format module error when rendering targa

08-09-2012 04:46 AM in reply to: ninacohagen
Sorry, did not know...
any help would be very appreciated
Please use plain text.
Moderator
Steve_Curley
Posts: 17,731
Registered: ‎08-07-2007

Re: format module error when rendering targa

08-09-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: ninacohagen
Sorry, did not know...

That's why a copy of the forum rules is Stickied (at the top) in every forum.

Can't really help except to say I see the same issue. 8 bit tga works, 16/32 bit doesn't. Don't have many image apps to test in (certainly not PS) - old version of PSP (fails), a resonably recent Gimp (fails) and ImageMagik (fails).
Tested in Composite 32 and 64 bit (2012 and 2013).

Max 4.2 through 2014 (SP5/Ext1), Composite 2014.
XP-64 (SP2). i5-3570K @ 4.4GHz, 8Gb Ram, DX9.0c.
nVidia GTX760 (2GB) (Driver 327.23).

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎08-09-2009

Re: format module error when rendering targa

08-13-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: ninacohagen
Hi,

Targa just can store 8bit per channel. It's part of the specs. If you need higher bit depths per channel use EXR or DPX fileformat. Composite should give you a error message if you use bit depths not supported with the fileformat but it does not, never did.

Just make sure that your Rendersettings match the specs for the fileformat you're using because composite does it not for you.

I hope this helps,

rudolf
Please use plain text.
Moderator
Steve_Curley
Posts: 17,731
Registered: ‎08-07-2007

Re: format module error when rendering targa

08-13-2012 07:38 AM in reply to: RudolfGermann5419
That would explain it then :smileywink:
Thanks for the tip.

Max 4.2 through 2014 (SP5/Ext1), Composite 2014.
XP-64 (SP2). i5-3570K @ 4.4GHz, 8Gb Ram, DX9.0c.
nVidia GTX760 (2GB) (Driver 327.23).

Please use plain text.