Area :: Header
Meet the Experts Webinar
Learn how Black Forest Games rebooted the classic C64 platform game “Giana Sisters” from 1987 using Autodesk 3ds Max®.
Discussion Groups

General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ryan
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

R3D Import Resolution Incorrect?

17 Views, 6 Replies
08-04-2012 02:08 AM
I could probably do more diligence before posting this but this forum's becoming too convenient.

I'm trying to import 4K-5K R3D files from an Epic into my 1920x1080 project. Oddly enough, Smac thinks the clips are 1280x675 resolution. Why and how can I get them in at 1080HD or even larger?
Please use plain text.
Employee
Ultimate_Smoker*
Posts: 1,557
Registered: ‎12-12-2006

Re: R3D Import Resolution Incorrect?

08-06-2012 03:02 AM in reply to: ryan
Hi,

You need to change the debayer settings in the import preferences. The default setting is a quarter debayer so that why your files are coming in at a lower resolution.

Regards
Grant
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Official Autodesk Flame Premium Learning Channel
http://www.youtube.com/flamehowtos

The Official Autodesk Smoke Learning Channel
http://www.youtube.com/smokehowtos

Also available as podcasts on iTunes

Follow me on twitter @discreetuk for the latest training updates.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
ryan
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: R3D Import Resolution Incorrect?

08-06-2012 09:05 PM in reply to: ryan
Thanks. So is there a simple way to import R3D at my project's resolution settings? Such as Standard 1080HD? Or do I have to go into RedCine and transcode all the source and just skip R3D import?
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
ryan
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: R3D Import Resolution Incorrect?

08-06-2012 10:21 PM in reply to: ryan
Actually noticed I can just drop the clips into an HD timeline after import and a resize is automatically applied. Would be nice to set a custom / standard import resolution though, as opposed to just half, quater, eighth etc. res; is there a way?
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 502
Registered: ‎07-10-2003

Re: R3D Import Resolution Incorrect?

08-07-2012 02:36 AM in reply to: ryan
hi,

one thing is the RED debayer - the other is a resize > scaling to some defined size
debayer is always related to the original resolutions - so what you want will (probably) alwys lead through 2 processing steps ...

robert
robert coulin
www.dreamwalks.com
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
Steve B
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎10-05-2009

Re: R3D Import Resolution Incorrect?

08-07-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: ryan
Actually noticed I can just drop the clips into an HD timeline after import and a resize is automatically applied. Would be nice to set a custom / standard import resolution though, as opposed to just half, quater, eighth etc. res; is there a way?


Make sure if you do this that you are debayering at at least half resolution before the resize. That way you are resizing from a higher resolution to your 1920x1080 project resolution. Don't resize up from quarter resolution.
Steve Beecher
Flame Artist
Disney ABC Television
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
ryan
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: R3D Import Resolution Incorrect?

08-10-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: ryan
Thanks guys, will try the two step process during import.
Please use plain text.