Area :: Header
3ds Max 2015 Extension 1 is here

With new tools to power your pipeline
Discussion Groups

General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
linuxoid
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-19-2010

Language in Flame Premium

114 Views, 26 Replies
02-09-2012 11:20 PM
Flame Premium 2012

In text effect i Cant write other language as Russian and other.. only work with English.
Whe I change Keyboard layout , i can't add a word.
How i can configure linux for other language..
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Robert.Adam
Posts: 2,620
Registered: ‎08-25-2010

Re: Language in Flame Premium

02-14-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: linuxoid
Hi
We have investigated this and you should be able to use Cyrillic ttf characters by following this procedure each time you run Flame:

1. Open a terminal.

2. Copy the Cyrillic true type font files (.ttf) you plan to use into the /usr/discreet/fonts directory.

3. Type the following command:
setenv LANG ru_RU.utf-8

4. In the same terminal go to the Flame bin directory:
cd /usr/discreet/flame_<version>/bin

5. Type the following command to start Flame:
./startApplication

6. In the application’s text module, select "true type fonts" and load the desired .ttf file.
Press CTRL+Space to switch the text input to Cyrillic.


Please let me know if this helped.

Regards,
Robert.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Flame and Smoke Customer Support
If my answer solved your issue, please click "Accept as Solution"
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
snopkovgv
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-16-2009

Re: Language in Flame Premium

02-22-2013 01:00 AM in reply to: Robert.Adam
tried in rhel4 smoke advanced - not working
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Robert.Adam
Posts: 2,620
Registered: ‎08-25-2010

Re: Language in Flame Premium

02-22-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: linuxoid
Hi.
Where did the issue occur? Did you get an error message in one of the Terminal steps, or everything seemed to work well but the text didn't work in Smoke?

Thanks
Robert.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Flame and Smoke Customer Support
If my answer solved your issue, please click "Accept as Solution"
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
snopkovgv
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-16-2009

Re: Language in Flame Premium

03-05-2013 08:34 PM in reply to: Robert.Adam
Hello, Robert!
It is not problem to use russian fonts, use russian text, but it is impossible to typing on Russian language inside Smoke application.
For example, if I import XML with subtitles, I just need to reassign russian font and I can see and work with russian text. But I can't edit letters, add new text in russian. Virtual keyboard don't show russian letters too.

At the same time, I can typing in russian language in rhel without troubles.
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
snopkovgv
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-16-2009

Re: Language in Flame Premium

03-06-2013 08:27 AM in reply to: Robert.Adam
The same situation on smac)))
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
snopkovgv
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-16-2009

Re: Language in Flame Premium

03-06-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: Robert.Adam
And sorry that I didn't answer on your question((((( I don't get any error messages in terminal
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
snopkovgv
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-16-2009

Re: Language in Flame Premium

03-06-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: linuxoid
Ok!!! It is working now.

start->control center->keyboard layout-> add russian as second language.

ctrl+alt+backspace \ restart X

now working.

I think it is just additional step in your instruction. I don't know why ctrl+space don't working(((

At this moment I'm switching manually from rhel gui, don't want use ctrl+space for switching 'cause this combination reserved by smoke for zoom by default and maybe this is a reason why it is not working as in your instruction
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Robert.Adam
Posts: 2,620
Registered: ‎08-25-2010

Re: Language in Flame Premium

03-06-2013 08:59 AM in reply to: linuxoid
Thank you so much for helping us improve the instructions!
I'll edit the document.

regards,
Robert.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Flame and Smoke Customer Support
If my answer solved your issue, please click "Accept as Solution"
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
snopkovgv
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-16-2009

Re: Language in Flame Premium

03-06-2013 09:02 AM in reply to: Robert.Adam
I did new comment additionally in previous message :smileyhappy:
Please use plain text.