Freewheel

Reply
Member
sgrant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-19-2008
Message 1 of 10 (145 Views)

File Size?

145 Views, 9 Replies
02-19-2008 12:47 PM
By trial and error I seem to be limited to uploading approximate 120kb dwf when using the "embed" service of freewheel? Can this be possible? Is it possible that my ISP is limiting the upload size when passing to another site?

The dwf I create will render, regardless of file size, if I choose File->Open and manually upload via the embed viewer.

This suggests a timeout setting needs to be changed somewhere. Either at the host ISP or Freewheel??
*Scott Sheppard - Autodesk
Message 2 of 10 (145 Views)

Re: File Size?

02-26-2008 08:37 AM in reply to: sgrant
This does not sound right. You should upload the file once to the web and
then specify the URL to Freewheel. The Freewheel server will then send the
images back to people who view it. Freewheel has a 15MB limit on file size.

wrote in message news:5852479@discussion.autodesk.com...
By trial and error I seem to be limited to uploading approximate 120kb dwf
when using the "embed" service of freewheel? Can this be possible? Is it
possible that my ISP is limiting the upload size when passing to another
site?

The dwf I create will render, regardless of file size, if I choose
File->Open and manually upload via the embed viewer.

This suggests a timeout setting needs to be changed somewhere. Either at the
host ISP or Freewheel??
Member
sgrant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-19-2008
Message 3 of 10 (145 Views)

Re: File Size?

02-26-2008 11:37 AM in reply to: sgrant
Scott, thanks for your response.
I did not explain the situation very clearly. You can see what I am talking about at http://www.bazett.com/testing.html
I have noted the DWF file sizes. The only differences between C955Photo2 to 5 are the file sizes. I created them by simply choosing different size plot windows.

I am not an expert html/script coder and have attempted to simply copy the examples, so there maybe something fundamentally wrong with the html on the page
*Scott Sheppard - Autodesk
Message 4 of 10 (145 Views)

Re: File Size?

02-27-2008 02:33 PM in reply to: sgrant
I can see both files. So the www.bazett.com server is serving up both files
for me.

wrote in message news:5858922@discussion.autodesk.com...
Scott, thanks for your response.
I did not explain the situation very clearly. You can see what I am talking
about at http://www.bazett.com/testing.html
I have noted the DWF file sizes. The only differences between C955Photo2 to
5 are the file sizes. I created them by simply choosing different size plot
windows.

I am not an expert html/script coder and have attempted to simply copy the
examples, so there maybe something fundamentally wrong with the html on the
page
Member
sgrant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-19-2008
Message 5 of 10 (145 Views)

Re: File Size?

02-27-2008 02:56 PM in reply to: sgrant
There should be 6 files, not just 2?
C955Photo2.dwf
C955Photo3.dwf
C955Photo4.dwf
C955Photo5.dwf

C955Photo2 and C955Photo4 are the only ones that are being rendered?
*Ben Cochran
Message 6 of 10 (145 Views)

Re: File Size?

02-27-2008 09:31 PM in reply to: sgrant
I looked into this and found the files C955Photo3.dwf, C899BathFlat.dwf and
C899Bath2007.dwf returned from your web server are corrupt. Can you view
these files correctly from your local disk? When you transferred these files
to your server did you use ftp? If so did you do a binary transfer? If you
can get the files on your web server corrected your should be up and
running.

Ben

"sgrant99" wrote in message news:5860637@discussion.autodesk.com...
There should be 6 files, not just 2?
C955Photo2.dwf
C955Photo3.dwf
C955Photo4.dwf
C955Photo5.dwf

C955Photo2 and C955Photo4 are the only ones that are being rendered?
Member
sgrant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-19-2008
Message 7 of 10 (145 Views)

Re: File Size?

02-28-2008 08:32 AM in reply to: sgrant
Can you view these files correctly from your local disk?

NO. I just downloaded, using FTP, back to local disk and Design Review reports corrupt!!! I see what you mean.

When you transferred these files to your server did you use ftp?

Yes

If so did you do a binary transfer?

I am not 100% positive as I just checked FTP Voyager settings and see that they are "Automatic"

If you can get the files on your web server corrected your should be up and running.

Thanks Ben. I will look into this corruption issue further.
Is ASCII the preferred method of transfer?
*Scott Sheppard - Autodesk
Message 8 of 10 (145 Views)

Re: File Size?

02-28-2008 10:16 AM in reply to: sgrant
No. You don't want to use ASCII. That is what corrupted them. Those of us
who use old school ftp issue a bin command as in

ftp myserver
bin
put my.dwf

The FTP Voyager tool probably does not know what type of file DWF is and is
defaulting to ASCII. If you upload them as JPG and then rename them on the
FTP site to DWF, maybe you can fake it out.

wrote in message news:5861354@discussion.autodesk.com...
Can you view these files correctly from your local disk?

NO. I just downloaded, using FTP, back to local disk and Design Review
reports corrupt!!! I see what you mean.

When you transferred these files to your server did you use ftp?

Yes

If so did you do a binary transfer?

I am not 100% positive as I just checked FTP Voyager settings and see that
they are "Automatic"

If you can get the files on your web server corrected your should be up and
running.

Thanks Ben. I will look into this corruption issue further.
Is ASCII the preferred method of transfer?
Member
sgrant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-19-2008
Message 9 of 10 (145 Views)

Re: File Size?

02-28-2008 10:33 AM in reply to: sgrant
Thanks again for your help. I have since confirmed that FTP Voyager was using ASCII and that I can easily override (now that I know, but I do like your JPEG tip).
I have now gotten it to work :-). The only issue now is that by simply uploading the same file again using binary mode does not fix the problem, I have to give it a different name. This is not really a problem as all these files were merely tests anyway.
I think I read something about this being the fact that the freewheel server stores a copy?
Cheers.
*Scott Sheppard - Autodesk
Message 10 of 10 (145 Views)

Re: File Size?

02-28-2008 12:35 PM in reply to: sgrant
Yes Freewheel stores a copy. Here are the details.

http://labs.blogs.com/its_alive_in_the_lab/2007/09/project-freewhe.html

wrote in message news:5861594@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thanks again for your help. I have since confirmed that FTP Voyager was
using ASCII and that I can easily override (now that I know, but I do like
your JPEG tip).
I have now gotten it to work :-). The only issue now is that by simply
uploading the same file again using binary mode does not fix the problem, I
have to give it a different name. This is not really a problem as all these
files were merely tests anyway.
I think I read something about this being the fact that the freewheel server
stores a copy?
Cheers.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community