FMDesktop

Reply
Contributor
Ramyahari
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
Message 11 of 15 (333 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

10-06-2008 04:26 AM in reply to: sherrick
Plz let me if u solved u problem of island in polygon if u have the solution in lisp or in autocad vba plz give me or explain how to solve same problem in autocad
This is select object inside a polygon having more steps in its boundary i can get the object from this type of polygons see the attachment for drawing file
New Member
smkomisarek
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 12 of 15 (333 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

10-09-2008 10:14 AM in reply to: sherrick
I was able to change the mutiple lines into one LWPOLYLINE with the PEDIT commmand. Then use the Open / Close function. This seems to have closed the polyline and made the Polyline one line with mutiple vertex's rather then mutiple line segments.

smk
Active Member
jwulf
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-27-2005
Message 13 of 15 (333 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

10-20-2008 01:07 PM in reply to: sherrick
I had the same problem with link 7.1 in autocad 2008. I will try the list command next time. When I had the problems, I was making sure the polyline was closed when using the pedit command. Can it still be closed and not be a lwpolyline? The only thing that helped me was to leave a slight gap also. Even if the line was not a lwpolyline, how does leaving a small gap change that?
Member
skomisarek
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
Message 14 of 15 (333 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

10-20-2008 04:07 PM in reply to: sherrick
I'm not an Autocad expert - that part of the question may be better on the Autocad board. That said - I do believe a polyline can be closed and not be a LWPOLYLINE. Also for FMDesktop it is not recommend leaving gaps as errors can occur in hatching / reporting, just like when you use the BPOLY command on an open polyline it cannot hatch the space. However in Autocad a three sided polyline can report AREA as Autocad will programmatically close the polyline to get the AREA. So by leaving a gap Autocad may see the polylines AREA and connect to the DB – but reporting errors may occur. Also it should not be relied on but Facility Link will check to see if a polyline is open and may correct it.
Active Member
jwulf
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-27-2005
Message 15 of 15 (333 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

10-21-2008 06:22 AM in reply to: sherrick
By leaving a gap, I mean that I don't draw the segment that connects the island to the perimeter of the space directly on top of the segment that connects the perimeter of the space to the island. I've attached a crude and exaggerated illustration. It is a closed polyline, just not completely accurate because we're losing a fraction of a square foot of net area by doing it that way. I know it's not the way it's supposed to work but I didn't have time to figure out what I was doing wrong.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community