FMDesktop

Reply
Contributor
sherrick
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-20-2007
Message 1 of 15 (330 Views)

nested, donut, island polygons...

330 Views, 14 Replies
02-07-2008 07:23 AM
Any suggestions on how to handle a polygon within a polygon. For example, if there is a room with a cubicle in the center of it, how do I p-line the room as to eliminate the cubicle in the center?
Active Contributor
Andido
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-18-2006
Message 2 of 15 (330 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

02-08-2008 03:11 AM in reply to: sherrick
I believe the proper way to do this, is to start on the perimeter cut across to the "Island",do its perimeter and cut back on the same boundary line and continue around the main perimeter.
Contributor
sherrick
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-20-2007
Message 3 of 15 (330 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

02-08-2008 07:37 AM in reply to: sherrick
I thought it was that simple too, but for some reason it doesn't work. Instead of cutting back on the line, I leave a little gap. Then I convert it to a space with no problems. Then I edit that same polyline on the 'space' layer and make it coincident...then it works. But that is a lot of work when you might have 25 spaces per drawing that have these "islands" in them.

Any other workflows? things to try?

Thank you.
Active Contributor
Andido
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-18-2006
Message 4 of 15 (330 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

02-08-2008 08:06 AM in reply to: sherrick
I was curious if this procedure may have been broken in the upgrade to 7.1, so I tested it and it still works for me. Not sure why you need to leave a gap. I agree...that would be a PITA. Are you using "c" to close the polyline?
*Wanderer
Message 5 of 15 (330 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

02-08-2008 08:33 AM in reply to: sherrick
What software are you guys using?

It seems to me that I recall needing to leave a gap when using ACA2008,
but, that I didn't have to when drawing boundaries in 2007?



Melanie Perry
***not all who wander are lost***
www.Tech-Tea.com
http://MistressOfTheDorkness.blogspot.com

Andido wrote:
> I was curious if this procedure may have been broken in the upgrade to 7.1, so I tested it and it still works for me. Not sure why you need to leave a gap. I agree...that would be a PITA. Are you using "c" to close the polyline?
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
Active Contributor
Andido
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-18-2006
Message 6 of 15 (330 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

02-08-2008 08:40 AM in reply to: sherrick
FYI-I noticed I didn't state it...I was using ACAD 2008 when I tested it...in case that helps.
*Wanderer
Message 7 of 15 (330 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

02-08-2008 10:36 AM in reply to: sherrick
just to clarify my own statement... autocad architecture 2008, but,
autodesk building systems 2007, you never know when the vertical
differences are relevant.

Wanderer wrote:
> What software are you guys using?
>
> It seems to me that I recall needing to leave a gap when using ACA2008,
> but, that I didn't have to when drawing boundaries in 2007?
>
>
>
> Melanie Perry
> ***not all who wander are lost***
> www.Tech-Tea.com
> http://MistressOfTheDorkness.blogspot.com
>
> Andido wrote:
>> I was curious if this procedure may have been broken in the upgrade to 7.1, so I tested it and it still works for me. Not sure why you need to leave a gap. I agree...that would be a PITA. Are you using "c" to close the polyline?
>>
>>
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
Active Member
skomisarek
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-03-2007
Message 8 of 15 (330 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

02-11-2008 12:51 PM in reply to: sherrick
I just ran a test in ACA 2008 with a center island and the cross over for the polyline. Which worked and linked correctly, I then tried the same style with a ‘gap’ or ‘space’ of 5/16” so the lines never overlap and this linked as well.
The main reason not to do this is the same as not creating a full overlap either – you lose square footage (or gain) in my example I was only .125 square feet ‘short’ on the space, but at 20 spaces per floor and 10 floors that will be 25 square feet or ‘a closet amount of space gone missing’.
Contributor
sherrick
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-20-2007
Message 9 of 15 (330 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

02-13-2008 08:11 AM in reply to: sherrick
So, I have drawings on which the process that you all have described for plining islands works. That is, when you "double back" on the same line and closed the polyline it is fine. I have others where if you do this and use the Convert to Spaces tool it won't work, but if you use the Space Data tool (just by selecting it and then clicking close w/o changing anything) it does convert it to a space. Not sure why? This isn't too bad right now; I only have to do it for 20 or so spaces on each drawing....but I have 150 drawings!!!!

I use AutoCAD 08 and Map3D 08 and have seen the same results for each.

Also, I have checked and double checked my pline to make sure it is closed and it doesn't overlapp and it seems fine.
Active Member
skomisarek
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-03-2007
Message 10 of 15 (330 Views)

Re: nested, donut, island polygons...

02-13-2008 09:07 AM in reply to: sherrick
"but if you use the Space Data tool (just by selecting it and then clicking close w/o changing anything) it does convert it to a space."

Reading this statement makes me think the polyline is not closed or created correctly. If you do a list on the polyline it should be a LWPOLYLINE. I have heard of another users with issues where some pline work and some do not - what it came done to was that some polylines were actually a series of lines connected together to act like a polyline, once this was converted to a polyline the 'Convert to Spaces' function worked.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community